cpu E5630 & Macpro5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sbab, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. sbab, Apr 26, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015

    sbab macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #1
    Has the Macpro 5,1 ever been fitted with a E5630 cpu?
    There is one of these for sale in my area but when I looked in the everymac site I couldn't find any mention of this cpu being fitted to a 5,1.
    At 2.53ghz I don't think it would be an upgrade?
    Could someone shed some light on this? thanks
     
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
  3. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #3
    Low end CPU.

    Go for top x5690 or 80. If dual, max it out with both.
     
  4. sbab thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #4
    Thanks for replies.
    This computer was advertised as a 5,1 with only one E5630.
    So I take it it's not a factory fit.
    It could even be an upgraded 4,1.
    I wouldn't have a clue.
    What questions do I ask to check if its an original 5,1
     
  5. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #5
    But the 5630 is an 80W processor and the 5680/90 are 130W and that may be the logic behind using it. I use 5675's because I didn't want to jump to 130w
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
    Correct, Apple never sold a computer with a single E5630. They did sell the 2010 (5,1) Mac Pro with dual E5620s (Base Dual CPU configuration) The Base single CPU configuration was W3530.

    Lou
     
  7. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #7
    Or W3690 / W3680, if only one CPU.
     
  8. sbab thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #8
    Thanks all,
    You saved my bacon.
    Seller claimed a typo but I've no longer any interest.
    Sometimes when you want something you don't see straight!
     
  9. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #9
    Yep, but why not max it out? It's not that much of a costly upgrade -- plus you will have a higher resale value. The fans do kick up sometimes but it's not a biggie.
     
  10. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #10
    More energy, more fan noise, and more heat these things matter to some.
     
  11. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #11
    Sure, but resale value or maybe it's nice to have the speed bump when needed?
     

Share This Page