iPhone Crazy AppStore Issue on iOS6 and iPhone 5

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by rosenbaa29, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. rosenbaa29 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #1
    So check this, AppStore went old school. Trick is to log out of AppStore via Settings an hard reboot. Wild eh?!

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1351022190.664260.jpg
     
  2. Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    I wish mine did. I hate the new "cards" and it is also slow on older devices.
     
  3. HMI macrumors 6502a

    HMI

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #3
    I'm having the issue of new updates first appearing as "open."

    When I first open App Store any programs that want to update will appear in the list, but will have the word "open" next to them, as if I had already completed the process, or simply showing the current version without the option to initiate the individual updates.

    I need to quit the App Store and reopen it to "wake-up" the update process and present the individual "update" buttons.

    It's happened for a few days/a few times already.
     
  4. Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #4
    Just a tip if its running slow that seemed to work decently on my iPod touch 4.

    Disable Facebook integration.
     
  5. rosenbaa29 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #5
    Log out of the App Store via settings and hard reboot
     
  6. Thetonyk123, Oct 25, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2012

    Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    Oh I didnt see. I will test!

    EDIT: Doesn't work for me on iPod touch 4g iOS 6 :(
     
  7. 8a22a macrumors 6502a

    8a22a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    #7
    Yeah, I've been getting that. It shows current version instead of the updated one.

    It's annoying you can't refresh the updates page. It should have a pull-down thingy.
     

Share This Page