Creative Suite 3 & Spaces... problems...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tomoisyourgod, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. tomoisyourgod macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #1
    I've just got a Macbook Pro - 2.4GHz SR etc...

    I've installed Creative suite, and using my usual programs being Dreamweaver, Flash, Fireworks and Photoshop, I've assigned each program with a Space. Dreamweaver and Fireworks share the same Space.

    Safari, Mail and Finder have another.

    It's is a very powerful machine, however, it tends to Spin the Rainbow Ball for a while when doing simple tasks such as saving small images for the web in Photoshop.

    Other problems:- when going from Space to Space (say Safari then to Flash or Photoshop) all the workspace pallettes go missing in PS and FL, I have to go "Window" and "Workspace" and hit Default to get them all back.

    Over all, I like the features in Leopard, but it does seem a little buggy and not quite ready. First thing I did as soon as it was out the box was install the software updates so it's now 10.5.2...

    A machine of this spec shouldn't be behaving like this...
     
  2. durija macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    How much RAM do you have? That might be the issue. Don't even think about trying to run CS3, especially PhotoShop without at least 2 GB. I use 4 GB and it all runs pretty smooth.
     
  3. notnek macrumors 6502

    notnek

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #3
    Just an FYI: I run multiple CS3 Apps on a 1st Gen. Macbook 2Ghz with only 1GB RAM. And I experience no beach balls. Just a note that you don't have to have a certain amount of RAM, though it is more efficient and a bit quieter to go ahead and have 2 or 4GB RAM.

    On the other hand, I have not assigned the different Apps to different Spaces. I would suggest putting normal Apps in one space, and CS3 Apps in another space.
     
  4. tomoisyourgod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #4
    On my iMac - purchased in October 2006, 1GB of RAM, Tiger, I don't have these problems this bad...

    I have 2GB of RAM in the Macbook Pro - brand new...
     
  5. netnothing macrumors 68040

    netnothing

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #5
    The spaces issue is common for CS3 and Spaces.

    A trick I just learned today from someone else on Macrumors for PS is....when you go back to the PS space and see no palettes....hit Tab twice to hide then show them.

    -Kevin
    I think that's a different key in Flash.
     

Share This Page