Cricket LTE on unlocked VZW iPhone 6?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by hudson1, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. hudson1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #1
    Looking for any advice or experience from others....

    Just bought a "device only" iPhone 6 at an Apple Store today. I've yet to open the box but my receipt lists all the critical data, notably the IMEI. When I plug the IMEI into Cricket Wireless's Bring Your Own Phone compatibility checker, it confirms:

    Everything Great About Cricket
    Unlimited Talk and Messaging
    Up to 3G Data Speeds

    No mention of LTE. Anyone know if this is just an error in their compatibility checker or if perhaps LTE just isn't available with an unlocked VZW phone?

    Lastly, if there really is a problem then would I have success if I take this phone back and exchange it for a "device only" AT&T model? Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. iOz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #2
    AFAIK this is the case.
     
  3. ilkevinli macrumors 6502

    ilkevinli

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    It should work with LTE without a problem. I know the Verizon 5S worked because I tested it. It probably has to do with Cricket not recognizing the IMEI number. Post back if it works.



     
  4. pvmacguy macrumors 65816

    pvmacguy

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Jax
    #4
    It will work. Their system is not that smart, it most likely has no idea that is even an iPhone 6 IMEI because they probably aren't even setup to sell them yet.
     
  5. ercsliberty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #5
    any CONFIRMED working LTE on verizon iphone 6 on cricket wireless?
     
  6. jcrandall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    #6
    I can confirm. I have an iPhone 6 Verizon and use a Cricket sim in it. Works perfectly fine using AT&T towers.
     
  7. Winona Northdakota, Sep 26, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2014

    Winona Northdakota macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    #7
    Cricket LTE on unlocked VZW iPhone 6?


    Yes, the Verizon iPhone will work, because it is unlocked. Cricket, now owned by AT&T, only activates new phones to Cricket on GSM service, including HSPA+ (4G) and LTE.

    https://www.cricketwireless.com/map.html
     
  8. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #8
    I think right now, it's just not recognizing iPhone 6/6+ models. I have an AT&T 6 Plus and plugging in the IMEI shows the same thing. Also, it gives me a choice of SIM card size instead of showing the one compatible with my device. Meanwhile, Cricket's system recognized my Verizon iPhone 5c's IMEI just fine. Showed 4G LTE supported and everything.
     
  9. lcgarza10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Houston
    #9
    IT Wont get LTE

    I did it, you wont get LTE as far as today oct 29,2014. I only got 4g and I think that is draining my battery im noticying. I tested with two different iphone 6 models. Verizon iphone 6 and att paid in full(device only) means unlocked phone

    I also just noticed that in the website if you put iphone 6 imei it says you will get up to 3g speeds, which is true im not getting more than 3.5 MBps.

    I will test this afternoon with an iPhone 5s (in the website If you put this 5s imei it says will support lte

    I don't understand why is this issue but is sad
     
  10. Winona Northdakota, Oct 29, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2014

    Winona Northdakota macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    #10
    Cricket LTE on unlocked VZW iPhone 6?


    To use an iPhone 6 on Cricket, you will need to activate it on Cricket's GSM network, not the legacy CDMA network that is going bye-bye in 2015.
     
  11. wicker21 macrumors member

    wicker21

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #11
    I have a device only VZW iPhone 6 bought from brick and mortar Apple Store on Cricket and I get LTE. I signed up when it was AIO with an iPhone 5s and got LTE on that phone as well.

    Are you just starting service with Cricket or do you have an existing plan & SIM? My guess after reading other replies is that it may not work on LTE since Cricket does not know what the IMEI pertains to. Since my SIM was associated with an iPhone 5s and just moved the SIM to the new phone Cricket was none the wiser - they still think I have an iPhone 5s.
     
  12. lcgarza10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Houston
    #12
    You were totally right! Thank you very much!!
    I called them and I told them that I changed my phone and that now I have an iPhone 5S, I gave an iphone 5S IMEI and asked them to update their system, after some testing with the representative and shutdown and restar now I got LTE! THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

    I don't understand why in their system the iPhone 6 IMEI is still not registered to get LTE, if the 5S has it iPhone 6 should have it as well!
     
  13. Oldskratch macrumors newbie

    Oldskratch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Merica
    #13
    Thinking about doing this, how well does it work? Did you use the phone on verizon before or have you only used it on cricket?
     
  14. Chava macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    #14
    I also have an iPhone 6 from Verizon and like jcrandall said it works perfectly I live in Fontana and I get LTE
     
  15. Oldskratch macrumors newbie

    Oldskratch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Merica
    #15
    Have you only used it on cricket? Or did you use it on Verizon before?
     
  16. Chava macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    #16
    I never used it with Verizon only with cricket but the guy who sold it to me he used with Verizon
     
  17. Oldskratch macrumors newbie

    Oldskratch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Merica
    #17
    I don't see why it wouldn't work if I only used it with cricket because the Verizon phones are sold unlocked, but I'm just trying to make sure before I buy
     
  18. forcetactic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #18
    It will work I've used it before.
     
  19. Oldskratch macrumors newbie

    Oldskratch

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Location:
    Merica
    #19
    What is you experience with doing this? Did you have any problems?
     

Share This Page