Crippling iOS 8 Bug (SOLVED)

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by KAB2010, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. KAB2010, Jun 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014

    KAB2010 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Just got it installed and apps are syncing as I type this. One big problem though... the touch screen is completely messed up now! Let's say I want to tap something on the very right of the screen, well I have to actually tap the very left to select it. It is not even possible to touch the left side intentionally. So now I can't even enter my passcode to get inside of the phone.

    It's simply registering touches in the wrong spot so badly that the phone is unusable. Guess I'm the lone unfortunate soul in the world with this issue, because I haven't ran across anyone else mentioning it.

    Problem solved. You guys are the best!
     
  2. KAB2010 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #3
  3. braddick macrumors 68040

    braddick

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA
    #4
    No. You should perform a clean install of iOS8 if you wish it to work properly.
     
  4. Paradoxally macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    #5
    I still do not understand why people don't do clean installs for beta software...it's buggy enough per se.
     
  5. KAB2010 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #6
    Guys... I'm completely screwed. I can't get to find my iphone to turn it off without the screen going crazy and making it impossible. It won't let me do anything without turning it off first.
     
  6. SumYoungGai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #7
    Try restarting the phone.
     
  7. Stuke00 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Collinsville,IL
    #8
    Yes. Beta testing should be done with clean installs and nothing else on there.
     
  8. KAB2010 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #9
    It only makes it work until I enter any app then it goes haywire. Have tried 10 times now.

    ----------

    If I can't restore the iPhone due to findmyiPhone being inside the phone settings (which I can't access long enough before it messes up) then what are my options? Please tell me there is still something I can do.
     
  9. SumYoungGai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #10
    Don't take my word for it, but could you put it in DFU Mode and restore it?
    It would ask you for your username and password after restoring, I believe.
     
  10. KAB2010 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #11
    Please read post 9 :/
     
  11. Macsen macrumors newbie

    Macsen

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Location:
    Morelia, Michoacán, México
    #12
    Fix maybe?

    My iPad was having the same problems, and after a nights sleep something came up to help me...

    Whenever I restarted the iPad a "Zoom Enabled" pop up would appear... so I thought that somehow it was getting activated but it did not show. Never having used accessibility options managed to find that a triple finger click or twice would call up the options for zoom...

    Do not remember the exact steps, but there is a way there to "reset" the zoom and it will work. IT WILL SCREW AGAIN once you open any app, but if you open Settings, then reset the zoom and then get into accessibility and disable zoom permanently you will, I hope, get your device working...

    Mine was an iPad 3, iPhone did not had any problems.

    Hope I made myself clear...

    Rick
     
  12. Stuke00 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Collinsville,IL
    #13
    DFU restore then. You will just be prompted for your Apple ID password when you boot up the first time after the restore.
     
  13. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #14
    Just go to reset > reset all settings . That fixed it for me.
     
  14. tdar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    On the Space Coast
    #15
    There is a bug in the beta where screen zoom is on by mistake. Here's how to fix. Reboot the phone. Go into Settings\Accessibility. Turn Off Zoom. Due to the screen issue you'll have to figure out where to tap to flick off the slider. Reboot the phone again. Fixed.
     
  15. KAB2010 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #16
    YOU ARE THE MAN! Thank you so much I'll forever be in your debt
     

Share This Page