Other Cross Upgrade on AT&T?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by DotCom2, Sep 28, 2018.

  1. DotCom2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #1
    I did a cross-upgrade with my husband because his line was eligible and mine was not. ( I am on the iPhone X Next plan with a year to go, and he was on a 7 Plus, so I used his line to get and iPhone Max. It's coming today. I already put his 7 plus sim in my X and he has been using the X for the past week. I put my sim from my X into his old 7 plus and I have been using his old 7 Plus for the last week. Everything switched over fine.

    My question is, when the new Max gets here can I just take that new sim without ACTIVATING it and just put my sim from the 7 plus in the new Max? Because if I activate the sim that will knock out the sim that he is using on my X, correct? And I would have to do all the updating on both phones.

    Sooooo, I was wondering if I can just put my sim from the 7 plus in the new Max and take it from there? Or do I HAVE TO activate the new sim and then do the switcheroo's?
    TIA
     
  2. ray6712 macrumors 6502

    ray6712

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    StL
    #2
    No call Att and tell them you’d like an upgrade swap and let them activate the new phone using its IMEI and ICCID # on the box
     
  3. ray6712 macrumors 6502

    ray6712

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    StL
    #3
    Also don’t turn the phone on or try to activate before calling ATT
     
  4. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #4
    But isn’t that sim tied to his line and knock the sim that is now on the X out?
    Why isn’t what you say to do just the same as activating the new sim on my own?
    Maybe I’m not understanding?
     
  5. Lobwedgephil macrumors 601

    Lobwedgephil

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    #5
    I have never once had to call at&t to activate a phone.
     
  6. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #6
    I’m really trying to avoid having to call ATT. It’s horrific. LOL!
     
  7. Waterman316 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    #7
    Just change the sim over. Should be fine. I recently from the x to the max. Took my sim out of my x, put it in my max. Worked fine gave my dad my x. Took the sim out of his 6s plus and put it in the x. Worked fine.
     
  8. jtrue28 macrumors 6502a

    jtrue28

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #8
    The phone won't activate without the SIM that is included in the box from ATT/Apple. Once you activate it, pull the SIM out and put yours in.
     
  9. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
  10. Waterman316 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    #10
    The. How did my xs max activate?
    Or my x
    Or my 8 plus
    Or my 7 plus
    Or my 6splus
    Or my every phone since they have been using the current size sim?

    All bought brand new from Apple. Just swapped sims on them all. All att phones.
     
  11. jtrue28 macrumors 6502a

    jtrue28

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    #11
    A lot of people in the $30 upgrade fee thread found the trick didn't work this year. YMMV, apparently.
     
  12. Cryates macrumors 68020

    Cryates

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #12
    Did the same thing the other day and you have to do a SIM-swap. Used my wife's upgrade and it would not let me activate the phone without the SIM that came in the phone. So she had to swap her old SIM for the new one, and I put my existing SIM into the new phone after it was activated.
     
  13. kupkakez macrumors 68000

    kupkakez

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    #13
    Just put your SIM in the phone before turning it on. you don't need to call ATT everything will "update" on it's own.
     
  14. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #14
    So, if you just tried this the other day seems like things might have changed from how it’s been done before?
     
  15. Cryates macrumors 68020

    Cryates

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    #15
    From my experience, yes. Previously in years past I could just set the phone up without a SIM in, then pop my existing one in once it was up and running. No such luck this year.
     
  16. DotCom2 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    #16
    Thank you soooo much!
    Guess this is the way I’ll have to go.
     

Share This Page

15 September 28, 2018