Crossfire in apple boot camp

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macguyca, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. macguyca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    Has anyone successfully ran crossfire in apple boot camp ? If you have I want to talk to you. :)
     
  2. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    I don't believe the motherboard supports Crossfire.
    Alan
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    There are reports of Crossfire in the original Mac Pro with (hacked?) drivers. I don't know about the new one.
     
  4. macguyca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #4
    I have seen on this forum I think someone had two 2600xt and crossfired them in windows.
     
  5. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
  6. macguyca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #6
    Hi, what about two 8800, are you aware of this happening ?
     
  7. orpheus1120 macrumors 65816

    orpheus1120

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #7
    Crossfire a nvidia card? I think you mean SLI? Crossfire is an ATI term.
     
  8. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    Currently the only Nvidia cards that can be SLi'ed with hacked drivers are the GF7 series. The GF8 series (includes the 8800GT) currently cannot be used in SLi without Nvidia chipset.
     
  9. macguyca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #9
    Never stated cross fire was related to SLI, I should have been more descriptive. Has anyone setup a Nvidia SLI architecture on a Mac pro? I have to pick up my Mac pro tomorrow and it is equipped with the 8800 so if I bought two and bridged them would it in windows ? I understand SLI needs a chip set to support it but when they used to be 3dfx or sorry bought 3dfx you didnt need a special chip to connect two GPU's, just wondering if mac would be the same.
     
  10. macguyca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #10
    So that answers my question for the SLI in Mac I guess
     

Share This Page