CrossOver and CS 1.6 Not working

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by studiousstud, Jun 30, 2007.

  1. studiousstud macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #1
    I've successfully installed Steam and done all the updating using CrossOver, but when I try to run CS 1.6 all that comes up is a blank screen. When I mouse over where the options normally are (for instance New Game, Find Servers, etc.) I can hear the normal clicking noise, but I can't see anything, it's just black. :confused: If anyone has any idea what I should do I would appreciate it. Thanks in advance...

    By the way, I have a 17in iMac, 2.0ghz Core2Duo, 1.0GB RAM & an 128MB ATI Radeon X1600.
     
  2. Asnyers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
  3. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    try the codeweavers forums, they make the software.
     
  4. Shanesan macrumors 6502

    Shanesan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #4
  5. Silver-Fox macrumors 65816

    Silver-Fox

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #5
    it does that because the graphics card isnt good enough, try lowering DX to a lower version, do not try bootcamp will not work in there either same issue as you describe now, i have tried both
     
  6. lag1090 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #6
    You're honestly saying that a Radeon x1600 isn't good enough to run Counter Strike? Pfft, give me a break. When I had my old MacBook Pro, I used to play CS under Bootcamp with the same exact video card. Never had any issues, and you shouldn't with any reasonable video card released within the past few years.
     
  7. Silver-Fox macrumors 65816

    Silver-Fox

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #7
    s*^t sorry i didnt read the system he had sorry guys
     
  8. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    I really have been trying every new version, new beta, etc. of every software in the infancy 3d acceleration on virtual machines, including crossover, and I just find myself going back to bootcamp, still waiting for the time when I can play CS:S on os x. I will be the happiest person when this happens, until then, I just really wouldn't waste my time trying to play games on these programs, even the relatively old CS 1.6.

    My $.02
     
  9. Macbook Matt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #9
    Hmm, that's strange, 1.6 works perfectly through Crossover for me. I don't know how to help, but I thought that posting this could give you hope that you can get it to work somehow.
     
  10. WillMak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #10
    I had this problem with the Crossover when I first used it. I don't remember how I fixed it, but it was through one of the threads on their site.
     
  11. xdefeatsy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #11
    I had the same problem when I first tried games with Crossover 7. For some reason it was because I had dual monitors hooked up. I unplugged my DVI-HDMI cable from my Macbook Pro and then it worked fine.
     

Share This Page