crossover+cs 1.6

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jellz, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. jellz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #1
    If anyone has tried crossover and counter strike 1.6, could you please tell me what fps you got? I have a SR MBP 2.2ghz and when I tried running it yesterday I only got about 40fps. Also I'm use to playing on a 640x480 res in game, but when I choose that option the game doesn't fill up the screen and leaves two big black bars on the side. Any help would be appreciated :D
     
  2. Cheesecake macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    #2


    I have run CS 1.6 in Crossover, at 1440x900, on my MBP 2.3ghz ATI 1600 machine. I ran above 60 frames a second, so I do not know why you are seeing such little quality in framerates.

    In order to remove the black bars from the side, you have to set the game to widescreen in the video options. It will give you the appropriate widescreen resolution options from there.
     
  3. Spartan-117 macrumors newbie

    Spartan-117

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #3
    Hi works fone on a MACBOOK not even the pro ;) just turn the setting on wide screen and it will remove the black bars also u can turn the graphics up on the pros i rekon :) should be hitting 100fps constantly, type in the console fpsmax 100 (think thats the command for setting the max fps) :D
     
  4. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    rates
    net_graph 1
    cl_dynamicrosshair (should be legal)

    few good commands to remember.
     
  5. jellz thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #5
    lol i know those commands. I play competitively. CAL-IM :). I think I'll just get windows xp and use bootcamp.
     
  6. WillMak macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
  7. studiousstud macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    #7
    Blank screen w/CS 1.6

    Hello, I've successfully installed Steam and done all the updating using CrossOver, but when I try to run CS 1.6 all that comes up is a blank screen. When I mouse over where the options normally are (for instance New Game, Find Servers, etc.) I can hear the normal clicking noise, but I can't see anything, it's just black. If anyone has any idea what I should do I would appreciate it. Thanks in advance...

    By the way, I have a 17in iMac, 2.0ghz Core2Duo, 1.0GB RAM & an 128MB ATI Radeon X1600.
     
  8. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #8
    If you plan on playing CAL on your MacBook for 1.6 I suggest you install BootCamp because crossover will not run Xfire or many other required apps as an amateur myself, I tried doing this on my MacBook Pro and it did not work very well. However, I have a feeling you have a gaming PC sitting right next to you. Am I right?
     
  9. AndersJuul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    #9
    Help Help Help Help Help Help !

    How do I show the console in CS 1.6 and CS:CZ? I use Steam via CrossOver for Mac! Everything works perfect - except I can't bring the console up! Please help! :p

    Thx
    .ajn
     
  10. sawtdk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #10

Share This Page