Crossover Game/Team Fortress 2

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Dan.Dare, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. Dan.Dare macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Angular, UK
    #1
    I wouldn't mind playing Team Fortress 2 on my iMac. Has anyone got any feedback from using the Crossover Game software?

    Thanks!
    DD
     
  2. muymal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #2
    i use it and aside from water texture can some time look off, it's very smooth playing
     
  3. Elven macrumors 6502a

    Elven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Sweet!, I didnt know TF2 could be played on the Mac :O
     
  4. faust macrumors regular

    faust

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    Yeah, it's possible to play Windows games on a Mac computer. All you need is a program like CrossOver or Windows via Boot Camp.
     
  5. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #5
    It's terrible under Crossover compared to Bootcamp. You have to drop at least 1 level of DirectX, resolution and overall visual effects. Plus on my machine I had a strange few millisecond long pause every few seconds which was immensely distracting, lowering graphics quality even further did nothing to fix this.
     
  6. Dan.Dare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Angular, UK
  7. Elven macrumors 6502a

    Elven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  8. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #8
    Of course. It's the best way to play PC games on a Mac.
     
  9. crkfc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    #9
    i've had no major issues with TF2 and Crossover Games. Every so often it'll hang while joining a game and i'll get a white screen but these instances are few and far between. it runs great with settings turned up almost all the way and at full resolution on my MBP 15.4 (8600m GT 128mb)
     
  10. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #10
    Is that in DirectX7 or 8?
     
  11. crkfc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    #11
    i believe the game requires DX8.
     
  12. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #12
    It runs as low as DX7 but native is DX9. My old computer can run TF2 smooth with full effects in DX8, 9 is another (beautiful) matter entirely.
     
  13. Dan.Dare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Angular, UK
    #13
    That's good to know. I've got a 20" 2GHz imac with 3GB and a Radeon ATI X1600 so hopefully it would work on that.

    Why is the version of DirectX important and how do I check which version I have installed? Thanks.
     
  14. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #14
    x1600, that'll be DirectX9c in Bootcamp. In Crossover you can use DX7 or 8.

    Think of DirectX as console generations, only with smaller leaps. 9 supports things like soft particles, soft shadows, HDR, Bloom, motion blur and other niceties. It's nothing too major really but can make it look all purdy like.
     
  15. Dan.Dare thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Angular, UK
    #15
    Sounds like clever stuff to me but then, I know nothing about making things purdy-looking and using computators.
     
  16. johnnnytk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #16
    TF2 2.4ghz, 160HD, X3100 144mb, etc. White macbook.


    So basically this is what I got out of this thread.

    1. CrossOver works pretty good but Bootcamp runs better?
    2. While running TF2 over CrossOver it has to be direct X8?
    3. It has to work on the 2nd white macbook
    2.4ghz Intel Duo Core 2, 160HD, Intel GMA X3100 with 144mb, etc.

    I had it for Direct X 9 and it freezes up on the Welcome Screen, I'm litreally like 2 clicks away from picking a team and a class. Then it FREEZE's UP, omg I hate this. Any help or suggestions?
     
  17. martychang macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #17
    I won't work with DX9 in crossover. In Steam, right click on TF2 and go to Properties. There should be something like "Set Launch options" click it and a line with some options should pop up, add to that line "-dxlevel 81" without the quotes("). That'll make TF2 run in DirectX 8.1, and it should work.
     
  18. johnnnytk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #18
    TF2 2.4ghz, 160HD, X3100 144mb, etc. White macbook.

    Ok so I read another forum also related to TF2 installment and making it work. This is what the other user had going on.

    Resolution: 1152x720
    Model Detail: High
    Texture Detail: Medium
    Shader Detail: High
    Water Detail: Simple
    Shadow Detail: Low
    Antialiasing: None
    Filtering Mode: Trilinear
    VSync: Disabled
    HDR: None
    Bloom's been disabled as well.

    -heapsize 512000 -dxlevel 90 -width 1152 -height 720 –window –novid

    http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/8621/picture4rw9.png
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    So I tried following these steps and thats when the problem occured. 2 clicks away from picking a team and class! What are your settings on the macbook?

    Here is my conclusion for my fix so far...
    1. dxlevel 90 to 80
    2. Then it should work?

    I was thinking it might be something with the video card? I'm not sure. Thanks again.
     
  19. c0heedx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #19
    Can't get Team Fortress 2 to work on my MacBook Pro

    Version 10.4.11
    2.16 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1GB 667 MHz RAM

    ATI Radeon X1600:

    Chipset Model: ATY,RadeonX1600
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x71c5
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-xxxxxx-158
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.158
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Built-In: Yes
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Display Connector:
    Status: No display connected


    I am trying to run it in CrossOver Games with a win2000 bottle all boxes in the bottle's Graphics Tab are checked (Allow Direct X, Emulate Virtual Desktop, Direct3D Vertex Shader Support: Hardware, and Allow Pixel Shader, Screen Resolution 96dpi)

    When I try to run TF2 it loads for a few seconds then crashes and says I need Pixel Shader 1.1

    Can anyone help me out?
     
  20. palebluedot macrumors 6502a

    palebluedot

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #20
    The graphics and game play in TF2 via Crossover are so horrendous its not even worth trying, even with a top of the line system. At the HIGHEST that Crossover can handle its the lowest your computer could handle via Windows.

    I hate dualbooting (ruins my work flow) but running TF2 with DX9 in Windows with HDR, Bloom, and all settings maxed makes Crossover look like a POS. Not too mention the ridiculous amounts of glitches, occasional random lag, etc.

    Crossover should divert more of its funding into games. They have one guy working on it, I know I wont be buying Crossover until they atleast make TF2 run somewhat good.
     
  21. No Fooler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #21
    That's funny, the game works great for me, perfect graphics, almost no lag except on high latency servers. I'm using Crossover Games 7.2.2
     
  22. No Fooler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #22
    Use Crossover GAMES, it works perfectly for me, in fact it runs exactly the same on my mac as it does my friend's PC.
     
  23. Pyro152 Guest

    #23
    Tf2 On New Mac's

    Team Fortress 2 runs just as good as it does on a PC if you are using a macbook pro with the new chip set... Nividia d3000 or something it is amazing!!!! and you can turn the graphics all the way up!!! (most of the time)....
    BUT it will never be quite the same as Boot camp... but so close!!!!!
     
  24. durant0s macrumors regular

    durant0s

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #24
    heck yeah, I used to play tf2 all the time on my MBP but now I got the 27" iMac and it balls on it. 100+ fps on full out graphics. I run natively through bootcamp. IMO thats the only way games should ever be played. Unless they are made by Blizzard and run natively in osx!
     

Share This Page