Crossover Games?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by gamerz, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. gamerz macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I've always wanted to play Mac games on my computer without having to reboot, or switch in between desktops... I found crossover games, and it looks pretty legit, but im not exactly sure on how it works, and I don't really want to buy it until I know for sure that it will work.

    How does it work? If I were to get it, how would I run say, age of empires II on it?

    Cheers.
     
  2. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Go download the free trial and try it out for yourself.
    It basically installs a windows emulator onto your mac partition. Whenever you try to open a windows program(.exe) it opens it with crossover, and emulates a windows environment. The only time I have tried it is with Steam, but you should be able to put in your aoe 2 cd's into your mac and open them with crossover to install them.
    Be sure to check the compatibility list to see which games work.
    It doesn't look like aoe 2 is supported, though age of mythology supposedly works, so maybe it would work.
    :apple:
     
  3. petermcphee macrumors 6502a

    petermcphee

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #3
    I use crossover games on my iMac to run the steam games Half Life 2 and Team Fortress 2. I have found them to run almost flawlessly and without lag. I am a big fan of CrossOver Games for this reason, and I recommend it. The suggestion to try a free trial is a good one. I used a YouTube video tutorial to install steam and HL2 via crossover. It was very helpful. Good luck!
     
  4. dws90 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #4
    Just to be picky - Wine (upon which Crossover is based) isn't an emulator. That's what it stands for. :)

    In truth, though, it's very hit or miss. Definitely test out the demo with the games you're interested in.
     
  5. gamerz thread starter macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #5
    Thanks,'

    I donwloaded the demo and everything, and installed age of empires II. However, I'm having troubles booting the game... Anybody know how to do this?

    Also, I try to install age of empires II The Conquerers (its the expansion), and it says that I need to have age of empires II, Age of Kings installed, which I already did.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Chris14 macrumors regular

    Chris14

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Hamilton, NZ
    #6
    Make sure that you are installing the expansion into the same bottle as you have installed AoE II. Other than that I'm not sure sorry...

    Of course you could try, if nothing else works, to install in Windows (either by BootCamp or Parallels/VMWare) and drag across your install folder to the appropriate folder in Crossover.

    Best of luck.
     
  7. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #7
    I've gotten almost every game I've tried to run in Crossover without any major issues - this includes the Orange Box, Civilization 4, Silent Hill 2, and Planescape: Torment; save for Bioshock, I probably would've considered not getting Windows at all if I'd known how well Crossover worked for the games I was interested in.

    By the way, I'm probably stating the obvious and you probably own the windows version of AoE2, but the Mac version runs without any issue on the current version of OS X.
     
  8. gamerz thread starter macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #8
    Thanks Zortrium... Have you tried AoE2 in crossover?

    Also, the reason why I want the windows version of AoE2 is so that I can play with people the have PC's, which nearly everyone else here at school has.

    Since crossover provides a windows enviroment, would it even be possible to play AoE2 with PC's?



    On a side note, if crossover doesn't work, I'll most likely install windows vista or xp. If I were to instal windows xp, could I play AoE2 with people that used windows vista?

    Cheers.
     
  9. gamerz thread starter macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
  10. petermcphee macrumors 6502a

    petermcphee

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #10
    When I play TF2, it's with people playing on Windows machines. The configuration tool tells me that I am running XP when I am playing on OS X with CrossOver Games. So, yeah. It will work with people on Windows machines.
     
  11. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    I have Crossover Games, and it runs AoE2, but so slowly as to be almost unplayable. A big bummer, for sure.
     
  12. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #12
    I Suggest going to the Compatibility section of Crossover on codeweavers.com
    its the best way to find out if they can play or not i should have used that compatibility page before buying CoH and not working and wasting $30 :- (
     
  13. Keleko macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    #13
    You can play CoH using a Mac now. You just can't do it with Crossover Games.
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    hhmm while Crossover is a very good idea, it isnt at the point yet where it can run probably even 5% of all software out there. it is very picky, unfortunately.
     
  15. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #15
    how would you play CoH using mac without bootcamp...?
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #16
    by using Crossover?
     
  17. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #17
    i have CoH and the expansion pack and it doesnt play thats clearly why im stating How is he doing it.
     
  18. Tomomcd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #18
    There is a native mac client available now for CoH
     
  19. Edge100 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Location:
    Where am I???
    #19
    I have run FIFA 07 on Crossover Games and it works perfectly.
     
  20. Macbeezle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    #20
    CrossOver won't run all games perfectly or won't even run some games. I suggest downloading a program called Cider. Google it.

    It's used to run PC based games on Macs. I highly suggest it.
     
  21. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #21
    WHAT?!
    could you please send me the link
     
  22. Tomomcd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #22
    Wait..

    You must be talking about company of heroes

    not city of heroes :eek:

    sorry no mac client for that :eek:
     

Share This Page