Crucial 8gb (4gbx2) RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by AlpinePanda, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. AlpinePanda macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys, I'm new to this forum and apologizing in advance if this is the wrong place to ask a question.

    But, I was wondering if I was able to get this RAM: http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-204-p...96&sr=1-1&keywords=crucial+8gb+kit+4gbx2+1066, for my MacBook Pro (attached is the info of my macbook; mid 2009)? I've heard there was an 1333 MHz and a 1066 MHz (which, I think, is for my model mac).

    I was going to upgrade my RAM, so that I could upgrade to ML and eventually boot camp my macbook (for Windows 7), so that I could play Guild Wars 2 (Yes, I know we can play it on Mac, but I would need a i5 or i7 processor to play it and as you see, I have an Intel core 2 duo).

    Thanks in advance!

    P.S. Can I change my processor to an i5 or i7?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    1333 MHz and 1066 MHz 204-pin DDR3 SO-DIMM RAM modules will work, including the ones you linked to.


    As for the CPU, no, as it is soldered onto the logic board.
     
  3. T5BRICK, Oct 18, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2012

    T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    I've got 2 x 4GB 1333MHz RAM in my mid 2009 MBP. Granted it's Corsair not Crucial, but it works fine.
     
  4. AlpinePanda thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    #4
    Alright, thanks!

    Oh, and when installing the new RAM, do I need to install anything or do anything else beside just simply installing it? Sorry I'm new to this whole "upgrading" thing.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    How did you do that? Or do you mean two 4 GB modules and getting 8 GB in total, since 2009 models only support 8 GB RAM? If you indeed got 16 GB RAM working in that model, I will probably upgrade from 8 GB to that.

    ----------

    Nothing else to install, just the RAM modules will suffice.
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Just swap out the RAM.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1270

    ----------

    Typo. I fixed it.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Bummer.
     
  8. tyler.frost92 macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #8
    I've got the same ram you are considering in my late 2011 mbp, and it works great!
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #10
  10. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    I was thinking the same thing. OWC isn't insanely overpriced by any means, but you can get better deals elsewhere.
     

Share This Page