Crucial.com tool doesn't recognize my iMac RAM.What the heck??

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BaronvdB, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. BaronvdB macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #1
    I just got my logic board replace by apple and everything seems to be working perfectly...the info in "about this mac" is all correct, but when i run the tool on crucial.com and it scans your system to tell you what kind of ram you need it says this:

    Maximum Memory Capacity: N.A.
    Currently Installed Memory: 1024 MB
    Available Memory Slots: N.A.
    Number of Banks: N.A.
    Dual Channel Support: N.A.
    CPU Manufacturer: N.A.
    CPU Family: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz
    CPU Speed: 2400 MHz

    FYI: i ran this tool before the logic board replacement and it worked fine and displayed all the correct info...also, i know what kind of RAM i need and have ordered it but I still would like to know what could be causing the problem here.

    Any ideas why this would happen??
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    It is still beta software so probably something not coded properly.

    In "about this mac" do you have a serial number?
     
  3. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    The new logic board may not have the serial number on it or something, I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  4. BaronvdB thread starter macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #4
    I just looked in the "more info" part of about this mac and it does NOT show the serial number anymore...is that something I should have apple correct or can I correct it??...or does it even matter?
     
  5. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #5
    That is what happens with a new logic board, apple won't do anything about it and it does not really matter either.
     
  6. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    I have to admit the serial is still displayed on my Macbook which has had its logic board replaced, but its normal for it not to be there.
     
  7. BaronvdB thread starter macrumors 6502

    BaronvdB

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #7
    alright...well good to know it's normal but it's going to annoy the crap out of me as i'm a bit of a perfectionist and like everything be to just right...but if there's nothing i (or apple) can/will do about it, then there's nothing I can do.

    thanks for the lighting fast responses by the way....if anyone else has any additional info feel free to post.
     

Share This Page