Crucial M4 SSD

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by peejack, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    Has anyone had any experience of these in their MacBook Pro? Im looking to buy one and am after some first hand feedback.

    Cheers :)
     
  2. Philflow, Jul 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011

    Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #2
  3. scmarcos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #3
  4. Philflow, Jul 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011

    Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for the offer. 300 would be alright, 250 too little.
     
  5. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #5
    How do you go about doing that?:confused:
     
  6. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #6
    Burn ISO to DVD/CD, boot from DVD/CD.
     
  7. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #7
    Great! I thought you could only do it on a PC :)
     
  8. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #8
    I'm not sure if it works on the MPB. I did mine in a PC. I guess there will be info on Crucial's website.
     
  9. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #9
    I just spoke to Crucial support and they said you just boot it from cd as you would on a PC and it updates :) Fantastic :D
     
  10. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
  11. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #11
    That's how I did mine.
     
  12. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #12
    For my usage a the Seagate XT is fast enough. I don't do much besides surfing, Word, Excel and watching a video.

    SSD is a little bit faster but I'd rather have the 500GB XT.
     
  13. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #13
    I have a 512GB Micron C400 for sale for $800 if anyone is interested.

    Used it lightly for three months but switched to a Intel 320 instead. I also have the firmware upgrade on the CD if anyone is interested. Just got tired of fussing with it.
     
  14. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #14
    Why did you decide to go with the slightly slower Intel 320 instead?

    I hope you are aware of the firmware bug of the Intel 320 that causes data loss.
     
  15. Peteman100 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Location:
    Berkeley, CA
    #15
  16. Philflow, Jul 13, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011

    Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #16
    Overblown? It seems like a very real issue to me.


    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1185832
     
  17. eC1990ho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #17
    Would the m4 perform well in an optibay?
    15" 2011
     
  18. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #18
    I didn't feel like dealing with the SATA III issues any longer and the Intel 320 had a 600 GB version that I prefer. By the time I realized Firmware 002 is out, the Intel had already been installed.

    Honestly, in my day-to-day usage, I cannot tell a difference between the two drives. At this point, I'm just looking to get rid of the C400 to offset the cost of the new SSD.
     
  19. kowalabearhugs macrumors newbie

    kowalabearhugs

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    #19
    m4 is SATA III. Optibay is only SATA II. It will work fine, but the interface will limit the throughput.
     
  20. eC1990ho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #20
    No, optibay is sata 3.
    But alot of people complain about having ssd's in their optibay slot
     
  21. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #21
    Not on my 2011 MBP it isn't, either my own 15" or the 13" my work supplied me with.
     
  22. eC1990ho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #22
    sorry for the confusion,
    The more recent 2011 models had their sata ports revised so they will both run on sata3. Only downside is, some ssd's wont work in the optibay.
     

Share This Page