Crucial memory upgrade for nMP?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by GoodbyeHarmony, Dec 30, 2013.

  1. GoodbyeHarmony macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #1
    Hi guys

    Ordered a new mac pro within minutes of release in the UK, waiting for it to come. Ordered 6 core, lowest memory config.

    Ordered from Crucial their specced 32gig RAM upgrade kit.

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/listparts.aspx?model=Mac Pro (Late 2013)&pl=Apple

    It's arrived this morning, and to my surprise, is only 2 DIMMS. Will this work, or do I need something else?

    Just went by the memory finder tool on the Crucial website.

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  2. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    Memory Type: DDR3 PC3-14900, DDR3 (ECC)
    Maximum Memory: 64GB
    Slots: 4

    Why buy other RAM then specced?

    DDR3 ECC memory
    16GB (four 4GB) of 1866MHz DDR3 ECC memory
    Configurable to 32GB (four 8GB) or 64GB (four 16GB)

    Enjoy your nMP & Cheers
     
  3. GoodbyeHarmony thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #3
    I just bought what was specified by the selector tool, the price looked OK as I'd have to faff around with import duty from OWC. Will the two work? They pack says 1866 Rdimm?

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  4. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    Requirements (apple.com)

    When you upgrade the memory in your Mac Pro (Late 2013) it must meet these requirements.

    1866 MHz DDR3 full length DIMM. Mixing memory speeds is not recommended.
    Error-correcting code (ECC).
    4GB, 8GB, or 16 GB DIMMs.
    Unbuffered (UDIMM) or Registered (RDIMM). Do not mix UDIMMs and RDIMMs.
    240 pin DIMM.
    1.5 or 1.35 volts.
    Use the same size memory modules across all slots to maximize performance.
    DIMMs with heatsinks are not supported and may damage the DIMM mechanism.

    Cheers
    Berend
     
  5. GoodbyeHarmony thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #5
    Thanks

    I get I can't mix the modules, but what I'm asking is will just the two work in the machine? The Apple document doesn't mention just using two.

    Cheers
    Rob
     
  6. unfragile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    #6
    I will do the same as you when my nMacPro arrive.

    "DDR3 PC3-14900 • CL=13 • Dual Ranked • x4 based • Registered • ECC • DDR3-1866 • 1.5V • 2048Meg x 72 • lead free • halogen free • for Mac • Part #: CT5019227"

    The memory are correct.

    In November I've bought a new iMac and upgrade to 32Gb from Crucial.
    The iMac was very unstable (random restarts) with crucial memory, but all memories were ok.
    It seems it was a iMac problem, I decide to return the iMac and wait to buy the nMacPro instead.

    keep in touch to see if everything runs smooth.

    Thank you and Happy Holidays
    Marco
     
  7. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Yes.
     
  8. GoodbyeHarmony thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    #8
    Brilliant - that means I can get another 2 later and make it 64. Cheers

    Rob
     
  9. unfragile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    #9
    Exactly!!

    I will do the same ;)
     

Share This Page