Crucial Scanner not working

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by alex.purple.mac, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. alex.purple.mac macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #1
    When i run crucial scanner on my home pc, it reads this message; 'Our systems scanner could not make a complete match but we can still help you find the right memory upgrade. Please manually select your manufacturer, product line and model from the drop down lists below.'

    Any help?
     
  2. alex.purple.mac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #2
    Oh and what is dual channel and i will i benefit from having 2 identical pieces of RAM, rather than a 1gb and a 2gb?
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Do what it says. Go to Crucial.com and select the manufacturer, product line and model.

    [​IMG]


    Dual-channel architecture describes a technology that theoretically doubles data throughput from the memory to the memory controller. Dual-channel-enabled memory controllers utilize two 64-bit data channels, resulting in a 128-bit data path.
    from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dual-channel_architecture

    You might lose 5% speed increase if you use unmatched pairs, like one 1GB and one 2GB stick. But that is negligible if you don't do any stuff that is memory intensive.

    Btw, you can edit your post via the [​IMG] button, as consecutive posts by the same user in such a short amount of time are not really liked according to the rules.
     
  4. alex.purple.mac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    #4
    Where do I find the information for the model? I know this sounds daft, but i cant get into the computer atm, and ive searched through the motherboards book and they don't say, and the reciepts and other documentation don't tell me what model they are either. I'm running XP on that PC.

    Oh and sorry about the double posting
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    You have to have access to the computer to at least take a look at the actual RAM modules themselves to see what they have printed on.

    And if you can't do that, but can still start the PC, use this to give you more information about your PC hardware.

    http://download.cnet.com/AIDA32/3000-2094_4-10129233.html?tag=mncol
     

Share This Page