Crucial SSD question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by perlsyntax, Mar 29, 2015.

  1. perlsyntax, Mar 29, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2015

    perlsyntax macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #1
    Does Crucial SSD come with a cloning kit for mac os x or there a different way i can clone my drive?
    MacBookPro9,2
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    No, I don't it does, but then Carbon Copy Cloner is readily available and a great app to use.
     
  3. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #3
    SuperDuper is another free utility that will clone a disc for you. In fact you don't even need an extra program as Disk Utility which comes with OS X is able to clone a disc as well although TBH CCC or SuperDuper are a little easier to use.
     
  4. perlsyntax, Mar 29, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2015

    perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #4
    I was thinking go with Crucial or OWC.I thought i see a usb kit that just goes in the usb.How good is samsung sad i think be looking at them to?


    I didn't know you can clone with Disk Utility.
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I'm not a fan of OWC drives as they tend to be overpriced compared to the competition and they use Sandforce controllers that have slow write speeds with incompressible data.

    The Crucial MX200 and the Samsung 850 EVO models are about the best bang for buck right now. I would just get whichever you can find the best price on.

    Here is a video that shows how to clone a drive with Disk Utility.
     
  6. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #6
    Download CCC and look at the easy to use program as well as online.
    http://www.bombich.com

    Laptop? Are you going to swap the internal drive for something else? Which year? In 2013 Apple started using a 2x PCIe-SSD blade drive.

    OWC Envoy Pro 0GB Portable Bus-Powered USB 3.0 from Amazon (I would not touch their SSD) external USB3 case for SSD.

    I prefer CCC as it allows you to skip copying some of your folders like those media and data folders you don't want on the SSD. SD won't do that. And Disk Utility is only good as a one-time full "Restore" of volumes. CCC and SD will do smart update to keep it current and only copy changes. And I've found CCC to be bootable more often.
     
  7. Cactusface macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Location:
    Leicester. UK
    #7
    Hi perlsyntax,
    I have just got a used Mac pro 3.1 and managed to get a brand new Samsung 256Gb 840 pro at a good price (eBay). I went for this as I have an 840 pro running in my PC, over a year old and no problems, which I can't say for my first SSD an OCZ Vector, I think, but that failed and I just could'ent recover it. Returned it, got a part refund only from Aria and never bothered them again...

    So I too will be looking to clone my boot drive to my SSD! Think I'll take a look at Weaselboy's link.

    Keep in touch, more help needed.

    Regards

    Mel.
     
  8. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #8
    http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-2-5-I...qid=1427742090&sr=8-13&keywords=Crucial+MX200 here the $99.99 one i was talking about:)
    I got a macbook pro 2012 i5 and 10gb.I was looking on amazon for some samsung and how much space would be good 256gb?

    I found one on amazon for $99.99 and i think it was 250gb not sure if that good to get?
     
  9. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    How much space you need really depends on how much data you plan to sore on there. For example, I have a 128GB drive that is only about half full and it suits me fine. For the $100 price, though I would get at least the 250GB, larger if you have greater storage needs. How much space are you using on your current drive?
     
  10. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #10
    Right now i got 500gb hardrive and that $99.99 sad drive would fit in my macbook pro i take it?

    I think i get this to for clone my hard drive http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-..._sim_pc_3?ie=UTF8&refRID=10F9CF4HDY87QJ73PBA3 good deal:)
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
    How much of that 500GB is being used though? That is what matters.
     
  12. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #12
    I use most for programming and i don't use much space at all.I use out of 500gb
    439.23 but do i need some more space for save program file i made?
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    If you are now using 439GB, then you will need at least a 500GB SSD if you plan to keep that same data on there. The only way you will be abel to use the 256GB SSD is if you move much of that data off to an external drive.
     
  14. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #14
    Maybe i could go to 128gb if i put most of my file on a usb hard drive maybe good idea i get a better deal if i do that way.:)
     
  15. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #15
    Sure, that will work if you are on a budget and can move enough data to an external. I get along fine with a 128GB flash drive.
     
  16. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #16
    i worry about the os how much would that take?
     
  17. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #17
    If you take a blank drive and install the OS and the iLife and iWorks apps, that will use up about 20GB of space.
     
  18. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #18
    I allow for a 11% over-provisioning unallocated space; try to keep extra space for change and growth, and still have at least 1/3 free to help with BGC and performance.

    In the past, and even now, the 128GB devices had slower writes, that has been improved on but use to be very serious, 135MB/sec writes on a device that in larger capacity was normal. A larger SSD has in its own built in controller, more channels, more ability to do concurrent IO for reads and writes so they tend to do well.

    I think system deserves Samsung 850 EVO $109 vs $69-72 for 128GB though I ended up after seeing costs of PCIe SATA III cards and performance to get XP941 $139 + $19 adapter.
     
  19. Cactusface macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Location:
    Leicester. UK
    #19
    Hi All,
    I never keep my data or images, music, etc on the main drive!! so a 120GB SSD suits me fine, unless your running 100's of apps.

    Having said that my bargain ebay buy arrived today a Samsung 256Gb 840 pro SSD, this will be going in the Mac as my boot drive..

    @ perlsyntax, Looking at mechanical drives their dirt cheap so why not use one of them?? 2TB £60/$85.

    Regards

    Mel.
     
  20. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #20
    But if you ever write to that 1/3 of allocated space that is "free", it doesn't help BGC unless TRIM is active.
     
  21. stjames70 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #21
    Crucial M500

    I would advocate for the old, but reliable M500.

    Its max capacity is 960gb for about $369.00 at Amazon or Tiger Direct. But you get a $20.00 rebate from Tiger Direct if you buy it there.

    Also, I bought the M500 product not because it is a speed demon, nor because its power consumption was the lowest, but because the M500 will write the last bit of information to itself in case your power suddenly goes off (thus reducing your chances of having a corrupt drive). The M500 has its own garbage collection through its Marvel controller, so TRIM is really not a big deal (at least, I never have had a problem in any of the 10 M500s I have put in my MP 3,1).
     
  22. Cactusface macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Location:
    Leicester. UK
    #22
  23. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #23
    I concur with the recommendation for a 960GB M500. I replaced the 1GB HDD in my wife's Mac Pro with one of these on an Apricom Velocity Duo. Performance is outstanding. The price was great & TRIM is a non-issue.
     
  24. perlsyntax, Apr 1, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2015

    perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #24
    Does it work with macbook pro 2012 i mean for the clone tool?
     

Share This Page