Crysis demo

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by mikee1979, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. mikee1979 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #1
    I've just installed the Crysis demo and it runs very bizarre to say the least, all crazy colours wireframes of models, totally unplayable. I've got a mac pro with the ati x1900 card, is this just s drivers issue? Has anyone else had this problem?

    Thanks
     
  2. skinnylegs macrumors 65816

    skinnylegs

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego
    #2
    I'm pretty sure you are experiencing weirdness because your GPU is underpowered.
     
  3. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #3
    That is a decent card, so I dunno about that answer. It runs on my MBP, just at low settings. My guess is a driver issue. Do other games run fine?
     
  4. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
  5. Ariez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #5
    What drivers youre using for your ATI card?

    Its not due to an underpowered card because if it were, it wouldnt display all that whackyness...it will be have slow framerates.
     
  6. mikee1979 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #6
    Download ati latest drivers

    It turns out it is the drivers, I went to the ATI site downloaded the latest drivers and it all works OK. Runs fine on medium settings with high physics detail, look really good. Would love to see run all maxed out!
     
  7. DjAndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #7
    Anyone tried this game on MBP with Nvidia 8600GT?
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    medium settings at 1024x768 with about 15-20 fps on mine
     
  9. steinlager macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #9
    shows just how damn demanding this game is.
     
  10. DjAndy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #10
    What about screen refresh rate in Windows...
    Is it better to be set up on 60 Hz or 50 Hz?
     
  11. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #11
    Wont really help increase the framerates. If its an LCD, just leave it at 60Hz.

     
  12. RoboCop001 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #12
    Has anyone tried it on the first C2D MBP with the X1600?
     
  13. RunningManUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #13
    Demo runs on low with the ATIX1600. I do have 2 gb of ram. Sort of superior far cry so far...
     

Share This Page