Crysis Demo

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Erasmus, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. Erasmus macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #1
    Well? Anyone got it running yet?

    Unfortunately it's the beginning of my Uni study break, so I'd best not get it for another 3 weeks, or I'll be too distracted to do any study.

    So go get it at www.crysisdemo.com, and tell us how it runs!

    I am especially interested to see how it runs on a 2.2 SR MBP, because that's what I have. Although the VRAM in the graphics card doesn't cut the min system specs, I should think that it will run OK, it will just have to use system RAM a little more for Turbocache. I mean, what's the point of having a 8600M GT if you can't run Crysis?
     
  2. holybatfart macrumors member

    holybatfart

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Location:
    Johio
    #2
    I downloaded it today and I have to say its quite impressive/beautiful. I'm running it at 1024*768 on medium settings with no slowdowns through an external USB2.0 drive and Windows XP. I'll get fps numbers if necessary.
    I'm gonna try to run it @ max res and mess with the settings more.
     
  3. Erasmus thread starter macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #3
    It would also be useful for people to mention what drivers they are using, whether the default Bootcamp 1.4 ones, the Leopard Bootcamp ones (if they are different) or some third party ones.

    And of course, if the third party ones, a link so we can get them to : )
     
  4. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
  5. holybatfart macrumors member

    holybatfart

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Location:
    Johio
    #5
    I'm using the default BC v1.4 drivers(No Leopard yet :() Although i might install the ForceWare 169.01 drivers, doesn't explicitly say if it supports the M series.
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_169.01.html
     
  6. Erasmus thread starter macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #6
    Mhm...

    HAHAHA!!! "Recommended driver for Crysis single player game demo"

    Yeah, I was talking about 3rd 3rd party drivers, actually. It will be interesting to see if these work though, seeing as as you said, the 8600M is not listed.
     
  7. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #7
    So far I'm not so impressed. Actually I'm quite unimpresed :( I'm playing this on a home made PC and its got decent power (Q6600 quad core 2.4Ghz, 4GB RAM) except maybe the video is not the latest and greatest (Nvidia 7950GT 512MB). Its pretty sluggish. I'm thinking that average framerate at 1024 on high detail is around 20FPS or maybe even in the teens. At 800x600 its probably around 25FPS.

    In terms of eye candy, I dont think its that hot either. Seen plenty of nicer looking games. Heck I think Farcry actually looked better even at 1024x768.

    Sigh... maybe I'm in a bad mood. I'll play tomorrow and see what I think.
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    MBP stock 2.2

    I'm getting 15-20 fps at medium settings at only 1024x768

    at these settings the game looks meh but this was the highest i could get the settings without it running too slowly to play.
     
  9. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #9
    Its worse than I thought :(

    1024x768 on high detail - about 8-12FPS most of the time
    800x600 on high detail -about 15-17FPS most times

    1024x768 on medium - around 20-25FPS most of the time
    800x600 on medium - 25-35FPS most of the time

    From what I can tell, it doesnt make good use of multiple cores either.
     
  10. aLoC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    #10
    I played the whole thing through on medium settings. At that setting at least it wasn't anything fantastic. HL2: Episode 2 is more impressive.
     
  11. Erasmus thread starter macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #11
    On a 2.2 MBP...?
     
  12. aLoC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    #12
    2.8 iMac
     
  13. ViM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    so I guess this would crash and burn on an iMac X1600?
     
  14. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #14
    I took a time out from playing with Leopard to try this demo. Not impressed.... the graphics aren't bad and I got a pretty good framerate with "Medium" preset at 1280x768 (yeah, the resolutions options sucked! Where's the 1920x1200 love?) but hell, HL2: Episode 2 looks as good prettier and runs far better. Maybe Crysis is supposed to have more polygons or something like that but I don't care, it's all about presentation.

    Gameplay was "meh". Too many non-interactive long scripted cutscenes. Using the quick access menu to change your suit functions was clumsy and changing weapon attachments was even clumsier. Granted, I didn't play through the whole demo yet, so maybe it gets better, but it seemed just pretty average. *shrug*
     
  15. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #15
    Since upgrading to Leopards Bootcamp, and with the newest Omega drivers plopped on top of that; I'm finding my graphics card isn't running as well as before. I've had to knock off 2xMSAA from Team Fortress 2 to get the same FPS back.

    I'm interested in this demo but I doubt it'll run too great on my 2ghz, OC'ed x1600 iMac.
     
  16. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #16
    on my 2.2 mbp I have to run it on low settings to get it running somewhat smoothly which kinda defeats the point of the game since really it's all about the eye candy.

    I'll stick to running ep2 at max everything thanks :p
     
  17. jiE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    #17
    So this is actually a game where the extra benefit of 256 VRAM in the 2.4 Ghz MBP shows its face.. Just ordered a MBP 2.2 two days ago. Already shipping. Should I have gone with 2.4 instead? Considering Im still able to return the 2.2.
     
  18. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #18
    Update on my horribly slow performance in the game.

    I'm running Vista and the game defaults to its DX10 renderer even though the card is DX9. Starting the game with a -dx9 option will give me almost a 10fps bump in performance. I can now somewhat enjoy the game.

    Still its funny that Farcry which is so old looks visually so much better. Oh well.
     
  19. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #19
    I'm running it on my Quad Mac Pro 3 Ghz with 2 GB of ram and a X1900XT.

    For me the game on high with a resolution of 1280X1024 is extremely playable. I don't notice any lag, but the system is telling me I'm getting between 15-25 fps. I have AA turned off.

    On medium at the same resolution I'm getting 25-40 fps. AA turned off.


    I've read that the demo isn't multicore aware yet, so performance may pick up once the actual game is released.

    Again, the game seems to be very playable on high with 15-25 fps.
     
  20. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #20
    For those of you who haven't heard, there's a way to enable DX 10 features using a DX9 GPU and XP.

    Here's the "how to":
    http://maxcrysis.com/dx10unlock.php

    Playing this game under Vista is supposed to be a real dog. People are reporting a 10-30% gain in performance just from playing it in XP.
     
  21. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    2.66 Mac Pro, 5gb Ram, X1900XT & Vista with Leopard Bootcamp2 drivers,

    Great system specs you may think on paper... shame crysis doesn't think so.

    Only way I can play on high is with resolution down to 1024x768 and then it's still only about 30 good with regular drops into single figures.. :rolleyes:


    WTF! Spec do they want you to have to play a game that they have been previewing for months and months, and yet the only way to play it as they demo it is if you blow $5k or more on a mammoth pc.

    Makes me realise why I really got out of PC gaming...
     
  22. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #22
    I'm playing with everything on high and at 1280X1024. The game to me is very, very, playable and doesn't seem to have any huge dips in performance. Update to the latest firmware on the X1900XT.

    I'm getting between 15-25 fps with no AA on. It plays and feels like I am getting over 30. Any other game at 15 fps would be choppy as hell.


    Other people are reporting what I am saying on the Crysis-Online forums.
     
  23. contoursvt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    #23
    Actually you can fix that in Vista by starting the game with the -dx9 switch. Just make a shortcut to the game executable, in its properties where it lists the path, just add a -dx9 and save that. When you launch, it will be faster or similar to when its in XP.

     
  24. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #24
    I have no idea how to do any of that... I'm useless with Windows other than just doing really basic things. :(
     
  25. exabytes18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Suburb of Chicago
    #25
    My 8800gts was gasping for air at 1680x1050 and 2xAA. :eek:

    Wasn't really playable... but it looked beautiful. I didn't bother to get frame rates.
     

Share This Page