CRYSIS Demo.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Kuska, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. Kuska macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #1
    I've a 24" 2.8GHZ 4GB RAM Alu iMac and I went into 'GAME' today to buy Crysis. I'd heard it was GPU intensive and the sales guy actually suggested I download the demo , which I have now done - all 1.77GB of it!!

    Anyhow, it is running so slow that it can't even run the start up screens i.e NVIDIA advert etc properly. Surely this is not right - am I doing something wrong - do I need to change any settings before starting up the demo?
     
  2. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #2
    I had the same thing happen to me. I'm pretty sure its a driver issue in Bootcamp. Are you using Leopard? If so, have you tried updating the Bootcamp drivers that came with it?
     
  3. exabytes18 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Suburb of Chicago
    #3
    Obviously iMacs aren't meant for gaming, but surely it should be sufficient to handle starting Crysis and the game menu. I don't own a Mac, but I'll try and offer insight into what to expect.

    I have a PC with a C2D at 3.0ghz, 4GB of RAM, and an 8800GTS. I play at native res (1680x1050) with high settings and no AA, which gets me an average around 25-30 FPS with the occasional drop to 15 FPS... but as I've heard other people say, the game doesn't feel that slow due to the heavy post-processing.

    The lack of memory on-board a 2600 Pro might be the issue if you are running at native resolution. Also from experience, antialiasing should probably only be considered on rigs with SLI/Crossfire. If you are somehow overriding the settings and have AA enabled, turn it off.

    You are correct; crysis is definitely GPU intensive as opposed to CPU intensive. The demo is only single threaded and even so my GPU still seemed to be the bottleneck.

    What exactly is happening? Black screen, artifacts, crashing, slideshow speeds?
     
  4. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #4
    Go straight to Nvidia's website and download the PC drivers for your card. It will help. You should be able to play the game on medium settings decently, but not a full resolution.
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    I gather you mean ATI's site. They also have a patch for Crysis.
     
  6. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #6
    Thankyou - I was under the impression that something was not quite correct as COD4 runs so beautifully.
     
  7. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #7
    Thankyou

    To all have helped in this thread - I'll give the suggestions a go this evening.
     
  8. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #8
    Don't get that far unfortunately - just huge lag even getting to the main menu screen - I'm going to download the Ati patch as some others have suggested to see if that helps.
     
  9. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #9
    Please keep us updated. I have the same 2,8 ghz iMac and would like to know how it runs with the updated drivers.

    I definitely didn't buy this machine for games, but once the oportunity was there, I installed bootcamp and have played bioshock and medal of honor airborne so far at 1920x1200 with almost all settings on maximum with no problems.

    Of course I don't expect to be able to do this with crysis too, but I guess it should at least be playable at 1280x800 on medium settings.
     
  10. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #10
    I played the multi-player demo on my iMac, and it ran fine at low to medium settings in games with about 20-24 people. I am just running the drivers that came with Leopard as well as Vista Business edition. So it's probably a driver issue for you. Maybe I will try getting the Single player demo of Crysis and seeing how it does.:apple:
     
  11. dougblake85 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #11
    It works....sorta...

    I've just installed Leopard on my 20in intel 2.14 duo 1gb ram, and put on vista in bootcamp 2. Ran Crysis, but it wasn't that great, but certainly playable. I think the resolution was 1024x768, and all graphics settings were to low, but it looked AMAZING still.
    I've done some research and vista is still performing worse than XP, by nearly 5 FPS in some cases in crysis, so tonight i'm uninstalling vista, putting on XP and trying again. I've also ordered another 2gb RAM to bring mine up2 3GB total to see if this helps.
    My problem i think is with my graphics card tho, with no way to upgrade i'm stuck with the ATI Radeon X1600, the poeple with the newer imacs will be much better off.
    I'll let you know how i get on with the change of OS and the extra RAM, tho i've read that extra RAM prob won't make much difference.
    I also tried Bioshock, another AMAZING game, and that ran quite well under vista.
    Has anyone else tried running crysis and got it running well? I was only running SP demo btw, i'm yet to make the purchase, wanna make sure that everytime i get to a large open scene with action, its not going to come to a stand still.
     
  12. dougblake85 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #12
    Ok, so i removed vista, and reinstalled XP pro, i've also managed to install the latest drivers from ati. bootcamp normally blocks this. To do this, visit http://www.driverheaven.net/modtool and follow the instructions. Performance was much better in XP than vista, very playable. I'm still waiting for the RAM upgrade to see if that helps.
     
  13. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
    #13
    I recently installed the latest ATI drivers on Bootcamp (7.11) using these instructions. Everything installed cleanly and I've had no problems. Crysis now works. I've got it running at 1280x800 w/ most settings on medium. The frame rate is solid. I've also seen performance increases on games, across the line, with the update.
     
  14. mbrellisford macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    I have the exact same problem. I haven't installed the new ATI drivers (thanks by the way), but after you get past the main menu lag, the actual gameplay works fine with everything on medium settings.
     
  15. Chaser3275 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #15
    Crysis Demo Menu Lag

    Same problem here, but if you can suffer through the menu lag, the game runs good on Medium settings, at an average of maybe 20 - 30 Frames per second (Aluminum iMac 20"). Does the ATI update fix the menu?
     
  16. Maclarny macrumors 6502

    Maclarny

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Location:
    MN
  17. Chaser3275 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #17
    Yup, It works

    Yeah, I followed Those instructions and Crysis Demo then ran perfectly fine, plus, I am seeing a slight performance boost in all my games :D
     
  18. VGChampion macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    #18
    When I had it installed on boot camp, I had the same problem with really laggy intro movies/main menu. Once I finally got through all of that, the game ran surprisingly well after seeing the menu load so slow and being really laggy.

    I'm running a 2.4Ghz 3gig ram alu iMac with Leopard btw so you know what I was running on.
     
  19. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #19
    Cool Im hoping these drivers will be implemented in the next OS update.....or so. Anyways its pretty cool that an iMac is playing this game I mean come on. If you can play this one you can play anything. The iMac has really become the all in one for the prosumer.
     
  20. MacNerd12 macrumors member

    MacNerd12

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #20
    This happened to me as well, though on my Windows Vista gaming PC. But, it happened when I installed the full version over the demo. I uninstalled the Demo, restarted my computer, and it ran fine.
     
  21. nickskate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    #21
    MP Demo

    Does anyone know where i can download the multiplayer demo if there is one?

    Thanks
    Nick
     
  22. barijazz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
  23. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #23
    It's true but for Gaming it's still deficient especially considering its cost, yeah it can run Crysis but at a resolution the half of it's native one and at medium settings... plus games released in a year won't run well anymore.

    But still, the iMac is a very good value and it can run a few games well (if you aren't too picky about your settings), it's just not the best value for gaming :eek:
     
  24. barijazz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #24
    If I was going to be a lives in my mom's basement gamer I would probably shop at falcon nw. They even customize the bios for you.:D
     

Share This Page