Crysis in Windows 7 in Parallels 4.0

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by MythicFrost, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. MythicFrost macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    Mwahaha, I just had to try this.

    I'm running the Crysis Benchmarking Tool in Windows 7 in Parallels 4.0.
    800x600 resolution, lowest graphics settings, and no AA resulted in an AVG of 19 FPS. A lot of the images didn't show up and were replaced with a shade of light gray or blue.

    This was with 1 CPU & 128MB graphics memory, 2GB RAM.
    I just find this funny lol.

    Genuine question here, what will improve it? more VRAM? more CPU? more RAM?

    Kind Regards
     
  2. an4rew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    N. Ireland
  3. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #3
    So do I :D

    However, the graphics seem borderline almost tolerable in the Benchmarking tool, however in the actual game almost nothing appears, it's all shades of gray and blue, I don't even see the model of my character!

    How come :/

    Kind Regards
     
  4. Rodus macrumors 6502a

    Rodus

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    #4
    I'm guessing you need shader model 3 support which AFAIK Parallels doesn't have.
     
  5. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Ah your probably right, I believe Parallels 5 has Shader Model 3 support, can't wait till it's out.

    Kind Regards
     
  6. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    I was about to seriously doubt my trust in the human race. I thought this post was about how to run crysis in parallels, but luckily your not that crazy. Some one did ask how to run GTA IV in fusion so my fears weren't total unfounded.
     
  7. lewdvig macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #7
    LOL - your computer might develop intelligence and seek revenge on you. With that much power under the hood, I would not turn my back on the Mac Pro. :)

    I want a Mac Pro, and i will name it SkyNet.
     
  8. MythicFrost thread starter macrumors 68040

    MythicFrost

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Lolz :)

    Nah I just thought it'd be cool if I could do it, I added it to the list in the Parallels (4? I think) forums to be tested :O

    Kind Regards
     

Share This Page