Crysis on an iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by kaefer, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. kaefer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #1
    So I'm about to replace my aging PC with an iMac (20" 2.4Ghz). It will mostly be used for web, email, Word and iPhoto but I'll also have a Boot Camp partition for some Windows gaming.

    I got Crysis for Christmas from someone who didn't fully understand it's killer system requirements.

    I'd like to play it on my (soon to be) new iMac. I don't need to run it with AA on super high resolution but I'm hoping to get a decent framerate with some conservative settings.

    Am I out to lunch here? I know the video card on the iMac is its weakest point, but on paper it seems to have enough to play it.

    Anyone tried this? How bad was it?
     
  2. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #2
    It will be playable, just don't expect full native res with everything turned up.
     
  3. stainlessliquid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #3
    with everything set to low and at 800x600 you might be able to get 15-20fps, the snow areas will be unplayable. The game looks terrible with everything set low though.

    I have a PC with a 7600gt and it runs badly at 800x600 with medium settings. Im lucky to get 20 which is alright, once I got to the snow areas it was like .5-2fps and I couldnt play it anymore. The 7600gt is faster than the 2400.
     
  4. nigrunze macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #4
    The 2.4 Ghz iMac uses the Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT(Underclocked to HD 2600 Pro speeds) not the Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT. The 2.0 Ghz iMac uses the Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT.
     
  5. luffytubby macrumors 6502a

    luffytubby

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #5
    Whats important to realise here, is that Crysis is the most technical impressive game ever created. Nothing in 2008 for any platform is expected to be able to exceed it. Maybe not in 2009, either. At least from what we have seen. The enviorments are beyond massive. Some individual levels in crysis are larger than most games in pure km of land.
    It boosts amazing technology. Thus, the german creators at Crytek made it futureproof, instead of lowering the visual fidelity.
    No computer on the marked can run this game to its full capacity, with Ultra high settings. Not even 3 way SLI of 8800 has this been achieved. So when understanding that Crysis is a game that will be a visual and technical benchmark for years to come is important.


    Some people have been running Crysis on their Imacs:

    Standrick's video of his 24' Aluminium Imac running Crysis in boot camp. He has his settings running in a combination of medium and high, in 1440x900. One would have to decide if the framerate was acceptable though: http://youtube.com/watch?v=y4wvsehdyOk

    roadkill running the demo; http://youtube.com/watch?v=P7uk2o5XN60

    marklocker running it on a 2,8 Extreme Imac; http://youtube.com/watch?v=1qzglpcMBKk



    Crysis is very, very demanding. There are other really great and good looking computer games out there though, of same quality. Examples would be Orange Box, World in Conflict, The Witcher, Bioshock and Call of Duty 4.
     
  6. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #6
    The iMac has an AMD-ATI Radeon 2600 series Mobility XT. not a 2600xt, not a 2600 pro.  is so gay that they just can't say that, they make it short and call it a pro.
     
  7. Senor360 macrumors regular

    Senor360

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #7
    Resolutions..

    It's so funny to see all these super high, imo, resolutions thrown out there. I'm happy playing in 1024x768. I can only wonder how well the game would run at that res on my future (possibly Monday!!!) 24", 2.4ghz 4gig of ram iMac. :confused:
     
  8. nigrunze macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    #8
    Just make sure you don't buy the RAM from Apple or else you'll be paying roughly 10 times more than you should be.

    EDIT: Never mind. I saw your other post.
     
  9. Senor360 macrumors regular

    Senor360

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #9
    Thanks..

    No biggy.. had I not checked out these forums, I would have never known. It's amazing that they get away with it. No wonder Jobs is able to afford all those snazzy black sweaters. :)

    Machine is running awesome. Can't wait to do the Bootcamp > XP > Crysis \ COD 4 \ Half-Life 2, etc. on it. :):apple::)
     
  10. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    How many computers could you sell if you put 'underclocked mobility XT' on the box?

    Putting 2600 Pro is the best solution, marketing and legality wise.
     
  11. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #11
    Who said its underclocked? Apple maybe overclocked it in the first place, but then brought it down to normal with that firmware update, apple could have done many things, there is no real answer unless apple says so.
     
  12. pauliet65 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Chalfont, PA
    #12
    Watch your HDD space

    Hi, I'm running the Crysis demo on my iMAC 24", 2.4 Gig, 2GB RAM
    BUT the full version takes over 10 GB of HDD space. With very little else than the XP OS on the Windoz partition I don't have enough room for the full version. :eek: I'm considering an external HDD. Anyone have an experience with this?
     
  13. James Howlett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Abbotsford
    #13
    on the 3.06 you get 20-25 frames with everything high at native res.
     
  14. sir. mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #14
    Is that with the 512mb video card and 4gb RAM?
     
  15. BothBarsOn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #15
    Almost certainly stupid and certainly OT question: if no currently existing system can run Crysis, how was it made in the first place?

    Time machine? Was it with a time machine? I'm guessing time machine.
     
  16. sir. mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    #16
    Eh, with triple gfx card and xeon-core PC perhaps? Future-proof :rolleyes:
     
  17. Haoshiro macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #17
    I have been playing Crysis lately on my iMac and it runs just fine! Almost identical to UT3, in fact.

    I have an aluminum 20" iMac 2.4GHz C2D, 4GB RAM (Spent about $80 on Newegg.com for 2x2GB chips that have been working great), and have the HD 2600 256MB GPU

    I run Crysis (and UT3) on Medium settings at 1024x640 and average 30-45 FPS

    As a comparison, I have a friend that recently got an Alienware laptop (Area 51 m9750) with a Nvidia 7950 GTX which runs the game almost identically on the same settings.
     
  18. nando2323 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #18
    Your best bet is to go with the new 3.06 with the 8800 it should run like a charm on that thing. I ran the demo on my 24" 2.4 with the HD2600 and it ran OK at medium settings at 1280x720 prob like 15fps. But like one other person said on the 3.06 it should run fine even at high settings.
     
  19. ninjapenguinart macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #19
    Yesterday I bought checked out on nvidia's website where you can download demos and stuff. They have a can your system handle this program, and my scores for my new 24" 3.06 4gig iMac, and I almost passed on recommended. I run XP SP 3 so for OS I got knocked off a point, and I was below recommended cause the graphics card is 512 and not 640, but I ran it at high settings at 1600x1024 and I get good framerates in game, but during some of the CG's it's a little choppy initially till it loads everything up.
     
  20. K3mp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Location:
    S.E. Louisiana
    #20
    link please

    :
    Link please:D
     
  21. ninjapenguinart macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    #21
  22. chairguru22 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #22
    I'm running a 24" 3.06GHz iMac 2GBram 8800GS, Windows XP and Crysis runs smooth at 1920x1200 on high settings with AA off. With AA on, it becomes very sluggish.

    At 1600x1280 however, settings on high and AA at 4x, its smooth.

    I can't tell the difference between AA on or off so...

    I'm not sure what the framerates are, but during action sequences the game never skips and runs very smoothly.
     
  23. rodeojones macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Location:
    dc
    #23
    direct 10 question

    What is the big deal with direct 10? I still have an older imac, and love gaming on the consoles (xbox360, ps3). Is direct 10 possible on a mac?

    I'm considering buying a new mac for school, mostly using adobe applications...illustrator, photoshop, etc...is the 3gig the best option?
     
  24. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #24
    Try a full spec Mac Pro with 32GB ram, 8 cores at 3.0ghz each, and the nVidia Quattro ($3000) and a SAS drive running at 15000 rpm. I don't think some stupid old video game can be laggy on THAT machine. but then, the price tag is around 27k. so yea.. :D
     
  25. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #25
    Don't get the 20" 2.4 it will never run on that. You need at least the 20" 2.66 with the 2600. If you have the 2600 you will be able to run it decently at medium-high settings.
     

Share This Page