CS3 Indesign...where did my characters go!?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Sdashiki, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #1
    Um, this is weird.

    Just switched to CS3, loving the new layout, much easier to use IMO.

    Though, I am having a strange problem.

    The characters panel, is blank.

    Untitled-1.jpg

    the upper toolbar character thing works, but its only available when the Text tool is selected!
     
  2. JasonElise1983 macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #2
    um...this has nothing to do with your problem, but why are your palettes tan? Shouldn't they be Silver?

    -JE1983
     
  3. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #3
    That actually may be the problem, the text in the menus is off too.

    If Shapeshifter or similar is running, turn it off and see if the palette display gets better.
     
  4. JasonElise1983 macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #4
    that's kind of what i was getting at. If he has Shapeshifter running, then i say definately turn it off. If they are just tan by them selves..then you've got bigger problems than your character palette being messed up.

    -JE
     
  5. bluetooth macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    I think you may need to reinstall. There is something wrong there. I just upgraded yesterday and this is what my characters pallette looks like...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sdashiki thread starter macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #6
    Should have mentioned, this is on WinXP (at work of course!)
     
  7. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #7
    All right then, you may be able to fix this by trashing the prefs. On win, launch and then immediately hold down Alt-Ctrl-shift until a dialog box comes up confirming that you want to lose prefs. If that doesn't do anything (that is, no dialog appears), quit and try again, it can be picky about the timing.
     
  8. Sdashiki thread starter macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    this is on a hardcore locked down network, somehow I doubt I can do that.
     
  9. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #9
    The preferences should be stored under your own user account. If you are able to change any preferences inside InDesign, this really should work unless your IT department is extraordinarily silly.

    If you'd feel more comfortable doing this from the Explorer, This Adobe doc tells what to move out of the way (in sections 4 and 5). It's all inside your own Documents and Settings folder, so it should be accessible to you.
     
  10. Sdashiki thread starter macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #10
    only sometimes. :rolleyes:

    brb, gonna give it a try!
     
  11. Sdashiki thread starter macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #11
    Fizz-ixed.

    thanks!

    surprised Adobe had nothing in their forums about this.

    MR does it again!
     

Share This Page