CS3 problems on Mac Pro, but not on macbook. both 10.4.10

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Sean Dempsey, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    A couple of things about Photoshop CS3 have really been bothering me, and I am curious to see if anyone has experience any of these, or why it would be different on my mac pro or my Macbook. Same CS3 install, same version of OSX, fully updated.

    The first annoyance is with the the type tool in photoshop. in CS2, I am used to putting my cursor where the font name is, and then typing the first few letters of the font I want. This jumps down to that font and I just have to press enter for it to select it.

    This will not work on the Mac Pro. When click the mouse on the font name, it highlights it, but if I let go of the mouse, it release it and I can't type in there. I have tested this on the Macbook, and it works as intended, letting my type partial font names to jump to fonts. It's not the end of the world, but it really bugs me that it works on one machine, but not another. No idea why it is like this, it has been since the initial install.

    The next annoyance is with the layers. If I want to rename a layer, I should be able to doubleclick the layer name, and it will then highlight the name and allow me to just start typing the new layer name. Very handy, and has worked this way for a few releases of Photoshop. Works that way on the Macbook as well. But not on the Mac Pro.

    On the Mac Pro, I doubleclick the layer name, and the name turns into a textbox where I can edit it. But the text isn't selected, and if I start typing, it just starts selecting the tools that correspond with the letters I am pushing, not typing in the box. So to change the layer name, I have to double click it, then click it again to activate it, then select the text and start typing. Really annoying, considering that it works fine on my Macbook.


    Here's another - if I "save for web and devices" by using the shortcut keys of shift-alt-command-S, it brings up the save box, but it is not in focus, so I can't just hit enter to save the file. I have to manually click up with the mouse, and then it takes me to the dialog where I can choose the filename, which is already highlighted so I can just type the filename and hit enter.

    BUT, if I select "save for web and devices" from the menu, then I can just hit enter on the screen that pops up to save it, but then the next dialog box with the filename, the filename ISN'T highlighted, so I have to go, select the box, delete whatever is there, and type the name I want.

    I cannot think of any reason why this would be different, but it is. And the worst part, is that most of this stuff works fine on the Macbook.

    So, I'm at a loss here. The Mac Pro is great, but these bugs with CS3 are pretty aggravating when you consider I encounter them dozens of times a day. Makes me want to just reinstall the whole OS and start over and see what happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling CS3?
     
  3. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #3
    not yet, each adobe app has a folder with 7 other folders alongside the app, so I haven't messed with it yet, not sure if I need to use an adobe uninstaller or what. I'll look into that.
     
  4. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #4
    Did a repair install on Photoshop off the DVD, no change. Might need to remove it and then trash all the folder and preferences and reinstall it.
     
  5. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #5
    Make sure you're using AppZapper for all your uninstalling. As a fellow Mac newbie, I don't know if you knew this or not.

    Next up... My turn!
     
  6. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #6
    I spend the vast majority of my day in Dreamweaver, so that is where my bitches lie.

    1. The program is slow. Not painfully slow, but it takes 2-4 seconds to open up a 9k .cfm file in design view, when it's in a site that's loaded with files (thousands). When I double-click to open a file, it shouldn't matter what other files are in the site. It's a friggin' text editor and a 9k file! I'm sure it's slow because it's checking the _notes stuff, as well as looking for stuff that's cfIncluded in it, and probably checking other resources it links to as well, but it's pretty crazy.

    2. The program crashes probably 2-3 times/week. Again, that's 2-3 times out of 40+ hours, but I bought a Mac because stuff like that doesn't happen. :)

    3. While it's possible to open multiple files at the same time, DW really doesn't seem to like it if I try to open more than 5 or so. I'd like to be able to open 100, but I don't dare even try it. This has always been a DW problem, dating all the way back to v.1.

    4. The site columns don't seem to stay put. I like to drag everything but the name and size off the screen. The next time I open the program, they don't stay that way. I've saved it as a workspace, switched workspaces, then gone back to it, and it doesn't maintain this positioning.

    5. There seems to be a bug with drag/drop functionality, as it applies to snippets. If I double-click a snippet, it's fine. If I click-drag, this is what happens almost every time:

    [​IMG]

    The snipped I dragged is called d719x Radio Questions. As soon as I release, it behaves as if I'm trying to re-name it, and selects the folder below it. Strange.

    Sometimes, after dragging/dropping snippets, I can get fun stuff like this:

    [​IMG]

    That's after dragging/dropping the same d719x Radio Questions snippet.

    6. It doesn't follow, what I perceive to be, standard Mac keyboard controlls. Command-left, for example, doesn't send you back to the beginning of the line you're on.
     
  7. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #7
    7. When working in Code View, I constantly have to F5 (refresh) to do something like Command-B to bold selected text. The window clearly recognizes that I have something selected, it should let me bold it without refreshing.
     
  8. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    There is a CS3 uninstaller in Applications>Utilities>Adobe installers that you can use.
     
  9. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #9
    I'll give that a try and reinstall fresh. I am also going to install a test of OSX on a different drive just to try out reinstalling CS3.

    It just strikes me as really odd the the same disk install works fine on the Macbook CD, but not on the Mac Pro. I know it's an Adobe issue, not a mac issue, but when CS3 is the main/only legitimate reason I bought this machine, it leaves a caterpillar in my buttermilk.
     
  10. Mac Wiz macrumors newbie

    Mac Wiz

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #10
    Well, It might not be an adobe issue. It could be just some preference issue that you have with your apps (you can reset settings by holding down apple + option + shift while opening photoshop). I have a similar issue where when a new window opens, I can't click on it until I activate another application first (or the desktop) and then click on the window. Its fine in my other username on the same computer.
     
  11. Mac In School macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #11
    Command-new for a new DW file also fails on me once in a while. When it fails, I can do it over and over again, and it doesn't work.

    Also, sometimes (rarely) right-clicking on a file gives me grayed-out options.
     
  12. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #12
    I'm installing OSX 10.4.9 that I got with my Mac Pro on a new partition today, and then installing CS3 and seeing what happens.

    I gotta add my complaint about Dreamweaver too. Using it yesterday, the thing seems UNoptimized... simple simple things like switching from design mode to code view take like a good 1 second, and when working in design view, almost nothing will update the view, I have to hit F5 constantly for the tables and div's to shrink when deleting something.

    I know it's not a mac thing, but Adobe really didn't deliver a amazing upgrade. I've been using "Dreamweaver" since it was Allaire Coldfusion Studio, and thought it sounds cliche, CS2 and Macromedia Studio 8 worked alot better on my 4 year old PC.

    I really think that CS3 for the Mac wasn't optimized. Hopefully they patch this.

    Anyways, I'll post what happens under the new install of OSX.
     
  13. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #13
    just got done. Photoshop worked great on the clean install partition of OSX 10.4.9, and also after updating to .10.

    So it's my install, any thoughts on how to totally blast out all the adobe stuff and install it back?
     
  14. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #14
    Tried removing Photoshop with the Adobe installer/uninstaller. It wiped my preferences and settings, but the bug is still there.

    Would AppZapper be my next step for this? I am not sure if that will work with the way that the Adobe programs all install with so many folders and files, like in Windows. It's not very mac-like.

    If anyone has any ideas on this, I'd love to hear them. Thanks
     
  15. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #15
    Alright, since obviously no one is replying, I'm just typing this in case someone else searches for the same problem.

    I ended up removing Photoshop with the adobe installer, rebooting, and reinstalling. Didn't work.

    Then I tried installing photoshop again, and removing it with AppZapper, didn't work.

    I then removed every single thing Adobe on my system with AppZapper, and then reinstalled the entire CS3 suite - this actually worked.

    But, even after removing the entire suite with appzapper, clearing my system cache, and rebooting, the CS3 installer still saw my pevious installs and "repaired" my installs of all the programs. Still worked though.
     
  16. macpoweruser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    #16
    I'm having issues with Illustrator AND Photoshop

    I think it has to do with installing 10.4.10, because the problems only started after that.

    ILLUSTRATOR:
    Weird file corruption (?) issues, where I can't select anything (Illustrator does, but it doesn't show the result of selecting it). I also couldn't select text, even though the cursor appears (albeit slowly).

    PHOTOSHOP:
    The marquee is forced to be an "add" marquee, as if the shift key is down (when it's not).

    ARRRGHH!!!
     
  17. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #17
    I used AppZapper to completley remove all things adobe and reinstalled, and it's been perfect since.
     

Share This Page