CS5.1 error after adding LED Display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tcphoto, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. tcphoto macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #1
    I have a Late 2008 MBP that I use on location for photo shoots. I added a used 24" LED Cinema Display to allow clients to view images without crowding around the MBP.

    As I connected the new to me display this afternoon, I tethered the camera and launched a couple applications and it looked great. Everything worked well until I tried to launch CS5.1 and I got an error message "could not launch because of a program error". I looked at the Adobe website and could not find much useful information. Anyone else have this issue when using an external display?
     
  2. tcphoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #2
    I may have solved my own problem. I read on the Apple.com forum about a Java 7 update and after installing CS5.1 launched and I could open files.
     
  3. tcphoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
  4. Dekard macrumors 6502

    Dekard

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
  5. tcphoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #5
    Yes, it is CS5.1 and this seems to be the only issue when the MBP(5.1) is connected to the LED Cinema Display. I have searched for my Photoshop install CD but I can only find the previous CS2 disk. I have searched Adobe's website and cannot find the CS5 download.

    ----------

    It's strange how I can download the CC trial and open images. I probably need to figure out where to download CS5 and reinstall, something is obviously missing from my install.
     
  6. Dekard macrumors 6502

    Dekard

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #6
    Try : Command, Option, Shift when opening Photoshop to reset the preferences, I've had issues when I've left my PS on a second monitor when using a different second monitor before. This might help.
     
  7. tcphoto thread starter macrumors 6502a

    tcphoto

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    Madison, GA
    #7
    The shortcut reset preferences but I received the same error message. I finally gave up and enrolled in Adobe's CC program. Funny, I installed CC and it fired right up with no issues. Still for $9.99 a month I will have Photoshop and Lightroom with free updates.
     

Share This Page