CSS Dropdown Overtop of Flash Animation

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Ansari, May 21, 2009.

  1. Ansari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario
    #1
    The page in question:
    http://www.integratedmarketing.ca/pioneer2/index2.html

    The main menu on the page contains dropdown menus created with CSS and JavaScript. The area over which a few of them drop down over contains a flash animation. When the dropdown menu opens over top of the animation it becomes distorted, as if the menu and animation are fighting to be on top of each other. Is there a way to keep the menu from distorting? I've tried the z-index attribute but with no success.

    Thanks
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
  3. Ansari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario
    #3
    Ah I forgot to mention that I tried that method as well, also with no success. I've added it to my example page for all to see.
     
  4. rickiac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #4
    Z-Axis

    Try adjusting the z-axis of the flash element in the HTML to be -1, so it layers under all other element which default to z=0
     
  5. Ansari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario
    #5
    Gave it a shot, didn't work.
     
  6. Ansari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario
    #6
    Setting the wmode to opaque seems to have done the trick in Safari and IE, but only partially in Firefox. I've left the original link up, but here is the page where I am actually working on it. http://pioneer.integratedmarketing.ca

    I believe I forgot to set it in all the right places the first time I tried it. Any ideas to get it to work completely in FF?
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Using Firefox 3.0.10 on Windows XP, the new link works for me. You may want to clear your cache to see if that helps.
     
  8. Ansari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario
    #8
    Two people running FF on Windows say it looks good. Looking at it in FF on the Mac, it's still a bit screwy.

    I'm going to consider this a success for now. Thanks!
     
  9. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Checked with FF 3.5b4 on my Mac now that I'm home and all is fine as well.
     

Share This Page