CT Loader

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by surajnangia, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. surajnangia macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #1
    Hi... since the last week or so whnever i am on my computer a warning comies every 30 min or so.... it says.. CT loader... tool bar has not been tested on this version...

    what does it mean and what do i do abt it... i had leapord as os... yesterday i uploaded snow leopard and and it still shows the same...
     
  2. thepm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    #2
    CT Loader

    Apple support told me it is because I have Vuze on my system. Do you?
     
  3. surajnangia thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
  4. Skimmer0220 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #4
    I had this same problem, but it has to due with Vuze, Vuze when you install it installs a dumb bar for safari, what you have to do is go into you're applications folder then from there into the toolbars folder then there will be a vuze folder, open that up and there will be an un-install, quickly un-install it and you're done, No more problems:D:D
     
  5. rappac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #5
    CT Loader, Vuse, Pirate Bay

    I have been plagued by this problem, too. I thought that I would just quit using Safari. I appreciate this forum and the answers everyone so kindly shares. However, I tried this fix but it didn't work. So, in desperation, I uninstalled Pirate Bay as the next thing to try ( in the same way, i.e. applications folder - toolbar folder - pirate bay uninstall. That worked.

    Using: MB Pro 2 GHz Intel Core Duo, Snow Leopard v.10.6.2
     
  6. tbish080, Nov 21, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010

    tbish080 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
  7. tbish080 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    #7

    I have read all the stuff about how to get rid of the CT Loader thing, but when I follow the instructions and go into my applications folder there is no 'Toolbar' folder for me to click on in order to delete whatever Vuze thing it is that is messing with my Mac. I have also done a spotlight search for Vuze and nothing seems to come up, I have also tried one for toolbar folder and it returns empty as well.

    Any help is great..this stupid window is getting annoying, it seems to pop up every time i open a new safari or when I'm working with finder sometimes as well.
     
  8. freque macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #8
    i have the same trubble as tbish080.
    My toolbar folders are empty, vuze is not running and i don't use safari.
    But when i open an application such as Logic, my CTLoader error pops up. Or when i use the quickview (spacebar) in finder i get also the error...

    Nuts!:mad:
     
  9. agentphish, Dec 22, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010

    agentphish macrumors 65816

    agentphish

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    #9
    Sorry to help in revival of an old thread, but this does fix the issue:

    I've seen then issue when helping friends. I don't know that it's necessarily related to Vuze, because none of my friends use it, but we also could never figure out the origins of it. What I do know, is even if there is no toolbar folder, CT Loader buries itself inside of the following folders:

    /Library/Application Support/Conduit

    /Library/InputManagers/CTLoader

    /Library/Receipts/ctloader.pkg

    /Library/Receipts/<Toolbar name>.pkg

    /Library/Application Support/SIMBL/Plugins/CT2285220.bundle

    /Users/<User name>/Library/Application Support/Conduit

    Just follow the paths. Remove: Conduit / CTLoader / ctloader.pkg / <Toolbar name>.pkg / CT2285220.bundle / Conduit.

    ~ (Tilde) character represents your Home Folder.

    Move all the files to the Trash. Relaunch Safari.

    Credit to Carolyn in this thread at apple discussions for helping me, you, and many others. http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?messageID=11333136&
     

Share This Page