cubase and window-maximizing

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by wingmanmac, Jul 3, 2016.

  1. wingmanmac macrumors member

    wingmanmac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    norway
    #1
    I dont know if anyone here use cubase and sierra, but if there are any, care to tell if the OS window maximizing (green button) will remove the windowborder on the mixer (and/or project window)? Also if anyone have tried hows the perfomance? hj
     
  2. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #2
    I guess you mean full-screen view.
    That would be something that Cubase would have to support, as OS X (and now macOS with Sierra) supports full screen, and any apps need to be coded to provide that mode, if they did not in the past.

    Does Cubase allow full screen mode now on OS X (prior to Sierra)?
    If not, then you would need to contact support at Cubase about that.
     
  3. wingmanmac thread starter macrumors member

    wingmanmac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    norway
    #3
    Ah ok, I thought apple said something during the keynote like full-screen view in sierra is now built into the OS and developers did not have to do anything to implement it, as its already there. Cubase had this as a feature in the previous version 7, but removed it in version 8 because of lots of bugs with plugin dissapearing behind the mixer on the Windows side.
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    "Built-in" may not mean functional, as far as Cubase is concerned, particularly if it would potentially cause problems with using Cubase.

    Have you posted your question at a Cubase site support forum?

    Plus, it's really early to expect that features will be worked out, along with full compatibility with apps.
    You may want to wait to try until well in to the public beta, especially if you need Cubase to work reliably.
     
  5. simon lefisch macrumors 6502a

    simon lefisch

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #5
    OP, I wouldn't plan to update your OS until Steinberg has officially released a statement saying Cubase is compatible. If anything, you could create a separate partition to install the new OS for testing purposes. That way you don't run into any probs that will cause you to not be able to work on your projects.

    I did the same with Wavelab 8 and 10.11. I had to wait til they released a patch for it to work, then upgraded the OS.
     
  6. wingmanmac thread starter macrumors member

    wingmanmac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    norway
    #6
    I am reading steinberg forums everyday, and this is one of the most discussed topics over there.

    I am not updating until its safe, of course, not only because of cubase but also considering the plugins I use. My question is more or less academic, and just curious about the fullscreen implementation in the OS.

    When the public beta arrives I will try on my imac (not on the studiomac) for testing compabilities and all that..
     
  7. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #7
    You are likely confusing it with this:
    Screen Shot.png


    There are no changes to full-screen mode, they certainly did not mention anything about it at the keynote.
     
  8. wingmanmac thread starter macrumors member

    wingmanmac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    norway
    #8
    Just installed the public beta, and first thing was testing cubase 8, this was already installed on my test drive. It seems to work normally, but I have not been doing any realworld recording or mixing of course.
     

Share This Page