Currency converter widget...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by vohdoun, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. vohdoun macrumors 65816

    vohdoun

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Far away from Earth.
    #1
    I don't know if anyone has mentioned this, but with this widget in Leopard what has Apple done with Great British Pounds (GBP)... It was there in Tiger. >_<

    Do any other Brits have it listed with Leopard?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    I went to check, very strange they took that out.

    Maybe they thought Britain joined the Euro..come on Apple, wise up!
     
  3. vlinkz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    #3
    It's there for me...I did upgrade from Tiger though so maybe it just kept it in there?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. vohdoun thread starter macrumors 65816

    vohdoun

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Far away from Earth.
    #4
    Maybe... mine was an Erase and Install. Weird how its not even available.
     
  5. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    i love how they have the qatari rial and not the british pound :confused:
     
  6. JonasLondon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    It's so we can not easily convert USD to GBP and discover Adobe is ripping us off. LOL!

    Discovered this yesterday too, honestly, I never envisaged that I would need "Kazakhstan Tenge"rather than GBP, but here we are.

    UPDATE MONDAY: It is now IN THERE! Check your currency converters again folks! :)
     
  7. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #7
    Uh - so it is...how did they stick it back in without us knowing?
     
  8. vohdoun thread starter macrumors 65816

    vohdoun

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Location:
    Far away from Earth.
    #8
    It's the Matrix man! How do you know the difference between the dream world, and the real world... ¬_¬
     
  9. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #9
    Not for me it's not.
     
  10. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    It's there in mine, first time I've checked since installing (upgrade) Leopard though. I see they finally organized the list alphabetically too, it was so nonsensical before. >_<
     
  11. Stephenbw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester Uk
    #11
    It's there on mine. I did an upgrade from Tiger.

    Is the currency converter widget connected to the currency conversion option in the Calculator application? i.e is British Pounds missing from that too?
     
  12. mechamac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    #12
    The Hong Kong Dollar was missing a day or two ago as well. Looks like it's back now. Dang web app-type things.
     
  13. plickfu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #13
    When I installed Leopard (erase and install), the GBP conversion was there. A couple of weeks later it was gone. It showed up again yesterday. Strange.
     

Share This Page