Currency 'unit converter widget' not working

Discussion in 'macOS' started by wattso, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. wattso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Chester UK
    #1
    Ok so according to my unit converter £10 sterling is $665.579 US$ . Which would be wonderful! But its highly irritating. After playing round with it I have discovered that the problem is the lists are in a different order the left list starts with A$ and the right list starts with US$. I can get around this by selecting the currency underneath the required on on the left hand list (EG if i want sterling (£) on the left hand side I select Brunei Dollar instead) This is annoying though. So does anybody know ow to help me?

    I apologise for how complicated this post may seem but its hard to put it any simpler.

    Please help!

    Thanks

    P.S. I have tried using command + R. No avail.
     
  2. ashjamben macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    #2
    not sure how to help, but i use this widget click and prefer to the standard one
     
  3. GSMiller macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #3
    Yeah I use the same converter as ashjamben...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. wattso thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Chester UK
    #4
    Ok guys thanks for that I will use this one.

    I'm one of those people though, even though I only convert currencies rarely and I now have this new one, it will still bug the hell outta me :p

    Anyone got any suggestions?
     
  5. schmoogol macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I don't have a solution, I'm afraid, but I have this exact same problem. I was surprised to find that NZD $1 was only USD $0.015. These currency woes also seem to be caused by the list displacement described above.
     
  6. magiic macrumors regular

    magiic

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria
    #6
    sucks for them :p
     
  7. danielfe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Location:
    AA, MI
    #7
    Is everyone having the problem a developer with the safari preview installed? I didn't see the problem on 10.5.6, but then I installed safari 4 and now I see it.
     
  8. Whaleyland macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    #8
    I just installed Safari 4 last night and the problem is happening today. I think they are linked.
     
  9. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #9
    Just installed Safari 4 myself, and what do you know...the Unit Converter freaked out:
    _Skjermbilde 1.jpg
    :rolleyes:
     
  10. MMR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #10
    same here after installing safari 4 beta, I just sent a bug report I suggest you all do the same.
     
  11. esj102780 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
  12. Loudwater macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #13
    Hope they would fix this bug in the next release. Now I'm paying the price for testing betas. :D
     
  13. zen macrumors 68000

    zen

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    #14
    Trying to follow the Mac OS X Hints suggestion, but I can't find Unit Converter.wdgt. If I go into /user/Library/Widgets, it just has all my new ones, none of the default system ones are there.

    Is it an invisible file?
     
  14. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #15
    Ah, no, the system ones are in /Library/Widgets/ (ie. the Library folder on the root of your HD).
     

Share This Page