Current Macbook Pro 13" with 3840x1200 resolution possible?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by kekster, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. kekster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys,

    for work-related reasons I need a second external monitor for my Macbook. I do know that you can't plug in a second monitor but i found the "Matrox DualHead2Go". With this device you can use one input from the Macbook and split the output to 2 monitors with 1920x1200 pixel each. The Macbook thinks that it is one big monitor with 3840x1200 pixel. I guess many of you may know the DualHead2Go.

    My questions:

    1.) Does my graphics card work with such a high resolution? On apple.com it says "up to 2560 by 1600 pixels on an external display". But that would only result in 2 monitors with 1280 pixel width each. Is that correct? Is the graphics card not able to go higher?

    2.) If it should work: is the Macbook fast enough to output 3840x1200 pixel? Would the CPU always run at 100%?

    Info: I have the current Macbook Pro 13" with 2,4 Ghz Core2Duo, 4GB Ram and GeForce 320M.

    I would really hate to switch to a larger Macbook or to a stationary Mac like the Mac Pro or iMac. I still want to be mobile without always synchronizing my work on both Macs.

    Thank you (& sorry for my englisch)
     
  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    it will use a lot of RAM since you have the 13" but other then that your fine :) - you shouldn't see any slowdown unless you are going to be running some graphics intensive applications.
     
  3. kekster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #4
  4. tasslehawf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    Back in the early 90's when video cards didn't included 3D acceleration, You were required to have 4mb of video ram to run a single 1600x1200 display. So you should be good.
     
  5. tasslehawf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    You should call CinemaView as well and ask them.

    http://www.cinemaview.com/product/cinemaview-duo

    Their product is $100 less than the matrox, but requires that you use two identical monitors.
     
  6. Timur macrumors 6502a

    Timur

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #7
    It will use 3840 x 1920 x 24-bit = 13.18 mb

    Apple's 30" Cinema Display nearly has as many pixels and needs to be run over a dual-link DVI cable to support the full bandwidth. Other than that it's more a question of whether OS X allows so many horizontal pixels.
     

Share This Page