Custom Automator service doesn't fire

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Fez Vrasta, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. Fez Vrasta macrumors member

    Fez Vrasta

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    #1
    Hello, I'm kinda new to Mac, It's my first one and I've bought it about 3 months ago.

    I've set some wallpapers with the auto-switch feature every 30 minutes and I've found an Applescript to skip a wallpaper if I don't like it or I'm bored of.

    This is the script:

    Code:
    property theSwitch : 0
    if theSwitch = 0 then
    	tell application "System Events"
    		tell current desktop
    			set change interval to 1801.0
    		end tell
    	end tell
    	set theSwitch to 1
    else
    	tell application "System Events"
    		tell current desktop
    			set change interval to 1800.0
    		end tell
    	end tell
    	set theSwitch to 0
    end if
    When I run it trough Automator it works great and the wallpaper changes. I've then created an Automator service with `No input` and in the Shortcuts settings I've set it to CMD + SHIFT + T.

    I see it in the services menu of every app but even if I use the shortcut or if I click on it using the menu, nothing happens.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mreed911 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #2
    Is CMD-SHIFT-T mapped to something else? That's New Tab in Chrome, for instance.
     
  3. Fez Vrasta thread starter macrumors member

    Fez Vrasta

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    #3
    I've tried with several hotkeys and even running it from the menu...
     
  4. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #4
    When you built your Automator workflow, what action did you select?
    Execute Applescript or Run Applescript

    I just tried it using Run Applescript and changed the keyboard shortcut to something different to avoid conflicts and it works from both the menu and shortcut.
     
  5. Fez Vrasta thread starter macrumors member

    Fez Vrasta

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    #5
    @dZp thanks! Run Applescript did the trick!

    Great, now it works perfectly :)
     
  6. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #6
    You'll notice that the Execute Applescript action applies to ARD.
     

Share This Page