iPhone Custom Carrier with iFile

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vega07, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. vega07 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to change my carrier name to a custom one without any mobilesubstrate add-ons like Springtomize or FakeCarrier.

    Where is the plist file to change it on iOS6 with an iPhone 5? I can't seem to find it anywhere!
     
  2. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #2
    I gave up and installed Springtomize 2 but it looks like the custom carrier feature doesn't work. After a reboot, I see my custom input but after the phone finds the carrier, I see AT&T again.
     
  3. mon999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
  4. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #5
    MakeItMine crashes.

    ----------

    I'd rather not install another mobilesubstrate add-on. :(
     
  5. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #6
    Can someone confirm that the use custom carrier option in springtomize 2 doesn't work?
     
  6. nepalisherpa macrumors 68020

    nepalisherpa

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    It does not work for me. I have emailed the developer.
     
  7. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #8
    Are you using any program in the meantime? And thanks for notifying the developer!
     
  8. JrFreak macrumors 6502a

    JrFreak

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #9
    I have a custom carrier set with Springtomize 2... Works fine for me.
     
  9. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #10
    Strange...I have no idea how to go about finding the error.

    Are you on an iPhone 5?
     
  10. mon999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    #11
    it works on my iphone 4S just fine. u have to restart or respring though for the change to take effect.
     
  11. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #12
    maybe it has to do with which phone. I'm using an iphone 5. When I restart, I see my custom carrier name but only before the phone receives a signal, and once it does, it reverts back to AT&T.
     
  12. JrFreak macrumors 6502a

    JrFreak

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    #13
    Yep, 6.1
     
  13. SoLongAndroid macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
  14. nepalisherpa macrumors 68020

    nepalisherpa

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    I am not. When I set custom carrier using Springtomize 2, it works but defaults back to AT&T immediately. I will just wait to hear from the developer. I am ok for now.

    --------------------

    Right after I posted my reply above, I realized one thing. At work, I get no cell signal. So, when there is no signal, it displays the custom carrier I have setup. When I step outside and have cell signal, it goes back to AT&T. By the way, I have an iPhone 5.
     
  15. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #16
    Exactly the same here.
     
  16. corys00 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    #17
    I am on an iPhone 5 with 6.1.2 with a custom carrier through Springtomize 2
     
  17. vega07 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #18
    Has the developer gotten back to you?
     
  18. Jakeblu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    I have the same config and have a custom carrier on Springtomize 2
     

Share This Page