Custom text tone disabled in iOS 5 beta 5?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by kdog005, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. kdog005 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Zanesville, OH
    #1
    So are custom text tones disabled for anybody else? I have my ringtones on the phone but I can no longer use them as a text tone. Am I the only one with this problem?
     
  2. frunkis54 macrumors 65816

    frunkis54

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #2
    Yep i can't use them either. they don't show up when you are on text tones
    i can see the tones when im under ringtones but not text tones :(
     
  3. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
    mne are there. i had to reset them up for my contacts tho which was a pain
     
  4. kdog005 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Location:
    Zanesville, OH
    #4
    See, I tried that route and it didn't work either
     
  5. itsmemuffins macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
  6. frunkis54 macrumors 65816

    frunkis54

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #6
    i got them to work again. i had to go to ringtones in iTunes and change the info and then they appeared on my iPhone.
     
  7. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #7
    they're not, they're fine on my device and my other half's device both running iOS 5. did notice that 3-4 show on the device in iTunes, but can't see them on the device, so just had to remove and re-add them.

    chances are the problems in this thread are just bugs, which is about right since we're still in bet...
     
  8. Surrix, Aug 7, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2011

    Surrix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #9
    Custom text tones show up on my phone and I've set them in the settings. However, Marimba plays despite my settings.

    EDIT: fixed
     
  9. rmead001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    #10
    Change what info?
     
  10. Norouzi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #11
    After I updated to Beta 5 my custom ringtones did not show up when I went to change the new message tone. I unchecked to sync ringtones in iTunes, Applied and then re-checked it and applied again. Afterwards they showed up.

    I did notice something interesting, a custom tone I was using for ringtones stopped working. Another custom tone I had worked fine. The clip that was not working was about 15 seconds long, the one that worked was 2 seconds. I redid the clip to be 8 seconds long and it works again. I wonder if Apple put a limit on the clip length for text tones in this beta?
     
  11. JetBlack7 macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #12
    Tell me something people, the extension of the ringtones on itunes is .m4r, are the text tones of the same extension?
     
  12. flatfoot99 Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #13
    yes
     
  13. JetBlack7 macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #14
    Good. Thanks for the answer ;)
     
  14. shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #15
    Yea, there's no distinction between the 2, all tones show for ringtones and text tones
     
  15. outphase macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    Parts Unknown
    #16
    Not in b5. For some reason, only like half of my tones show up under Text Tones, but that may be because the ones that didn't show up are longer than 30 sec. All of my 1 sec ones show up.
     
  16. JetBlack7 macrumors 68020

    JetBlack7

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    Portugal
    #17
    Maybe it gets fixed for everyone ;)
     
  17. shandyman, Aug 8, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011

    shandyman Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #18
    Well on mine all of them show in beta 5. Well they didn't originally, I had to remove them all and re-add them, they joys of beta. Every tone I have is in all sections.
     

Share This Page