CyberPower 850 UPS enough for 2012 27" i7 iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by AppleInMyBlood, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. AppleInMyBlood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    #1
    Just want to make sure I don't need one of the higher capacity models. I want to keep the iMac running for a few minutes (enough time to shut down) if there's a power outage. This is the one I'm looking at:

    CyberPower 850VA

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Nuke61 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #2
    Per Apple, the 27" iMac uses 350 Watts maximum. Per CP that model supplies 510 watts, with a runtime of 2 minutes at full load and 10 minutes at 1/2 load. So it should be able to power your Mac ~3 minutes at full tilt.
     
  3. AppleInMyBlood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    #3
    Fantastic, thanks for the help!
     
  4. WilliamG macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    I'm using that very UPS, and it's more than enough for my 2012 high-end iMac with all the drives etc I have connected to it.
     
  5. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #5
    As others have said it's more than enough with a few things plugged in.
     
  6. AppleInMyBlood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
  7. Mbzamg32 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    #7
    Im thinking about this UPS as well... from looking at the pics in amazon it has 10 outlets 5 that says (surge+battery) and 5 (surge). I have the 27 iMac, Caldigit 2tb AvPro, Apple Superdrive, Printer, VOIP phone and a subwoofer. Would the 850VA be enough for all this? Or should i just plug the iMac and ext. hdd to the surge+battery as those are probably the ones you want to safely turn off in case of a power outage and the rest on surge only?
     
  8. AppleInMyBlood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    #8
    Does anybody route their internet connection through their UPS? Are surges through Ethernet really a problem (using cable internet)?
     
  9. Nuke61 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #9
    That's what I would do. My VOIP phone has its own battery, so it didn't need to be plugged into the UPS.
     
  10. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #10
    Actually you plug the cable modem into the ups as well and route the cable wire through the ups if you can.

    If the UPS doesn't have a connection for the cable wire, then route the ethernet through the ups from the cable modem. There is always a chance of a surge from a wire outside your abode to inside.
     
  11. AppleInMyBlood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    #11
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page