Cycle through windows shortcut gone?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Davmeister, Jul 28, 2015.

  1. Davmeister macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I used to cycle through windows in previous iterations of Mac OS X using CMD + ~. This no longer works.

    Have tried searching in dev forums and here but can't find a fix/similar thread - does anyone else experience this?

    Thanks

    Tom
     
  2. Tamagotchi macrumors 6502

    Tamagotchi

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #2
    Working fine for me... (DP5).

    Maybe try opening things in Tabs and use control+Tab to cycle through them as an alternative...
     
  3. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Will update tonight and see. New build today.

    Not just safari btw, I mean any app with multiple windows.
     
  4. SG- macrumors regular

    SG-

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #4
    works in DP5, haven't tried it in previous builds.
     
  5. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #5
    No still no luck on public beta 3 either - just makes the default 'Funk' noise like an error...weird...
     
  6. dianeoforegon macrumors 6502a

    dianeoforegon

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    In Finder under Window in the Menu bar, if you select Cycle Through Windows, does that work? If yes, look for a conflict in System Preferences > Shortcuts

    Command ` (It's the symbol under the tilde)
     
  7. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #7
    Tested it on my test machine with pb3 and it works without any issues. Do check your shortcuts, might be something wrong there.
     
  8. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Thanks - that does work. It must be application specific. Doesn't work in Safari/Mail...will look for conflict in sys pref.
     
  9. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #9
    In GM there is no option to even do this in Finder now. Can you confirm?
     
  10. Ritsuka macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
  11. cmaldonado macrumors newbie

    cmaldonado

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    #11
    it's because people at apple is now stup*d. You can still "cycle" through windows ONLY in Finder but not in other applications. You can cycle though by using both hands and more clicks. Before, cmd-` was done with one hand only, now you have to use mission control and then click on the window you like... s*cks!
     
  12. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #12
    Not on my Macs. Command-` and Command-Shift-` work fine in Firefox, Chrome, Excel, OmniGraffle Pro 5, Word, Opera, Safari, Pages, Fluid, Parallels Desktop, etc. Not sucking here on my 3 Macs...
     
  13. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #13
    Agreed. This still works fine system-wide. I would suggest checking keyboard mapping and shortcuts in System Preferences.

    A.
     
  14. Davmeister thread starter macrumors 6502

    Davmeister

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #14
    Hi guys. Thanks for your input, and no offence but there is some discrepancy here and not sure why.

    Cycling windows is NOT GONE in El Capitan. It has just changed to Shift + Command + ,

    Command + ` does not work any more. Apples support website itself is in fact wrong in stating this too.

    Cheers.
     
  15. MacGizmo macrumors 6502a

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
    #15
    I use Command + ` with no problem using El Capitan 10.11.5 beta. In fact, that shortcut has never, at any time, NOT worked.
     
  16. dyn macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Location:
    .nl
    #16
    The Apple support site is correct, Apple has never changed the shortcut. The shortcut you posted here does not work at all on my OS X installation (only cmd-` and shift-cmd-` work).

    You probably have changed something in the keyboard layout (with some app), added some strange shortcuts in the System Preferences > Keyboard > Shortcuts and/or you are using a completely different keyboard layout than the others here. Thus you need to look for the issue on your system (and your system only).
     
  17. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #17
    Agreed with the above two posts, the command is still present - see my screen shot - and make sure the Keyboard Shortcut for "Move focus to next window" is checked. Rocking 10.11.4, and it's there for you to see...

    Screen Shot 2016-05-06 at 12.57.29 PM.png
     

Share This Page