iPhone Cydia isn't show updated tweaks & some are missing?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by budmonster, Feb 25, 2014.

  1. budmonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #1
    I updated my 5s to 7.0.6 then used the latest evasi0n to jailbreak.

    For some reason Cydia is missing tweaks and some aren't updated. For example at first OpenSSH wasn't even listed. I did a restore back to 7.0.6 and JB again. OpenSSH is now there but others are still gone. Also, I installed CydiaSubstrate, but it's version 0.9.5000. The latest update, 0.9.5001 isn't showing? I restored my phone twice to stock settings and jailbroke them again each time. My iPad seems to be showing all the correct and latest Cydia tweaks. What the heck is going on?
     
  2. Vnratc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    #2
    I have the same problem with my 5s, thus cant install flipcontrolcenter and activator. Cydia doesn't offer to update the sustrate. Help#.....)
     
  3. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #3
    Run iCleaner and clean cydia sources.
     
  4. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #4
    You have a repo issue.

    Either wait about 24 hours, that is how long it took for my device to finally show the latest tweaks and versions of tweaks.

    Or run icleaner
     
  5. Vnratc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
  6. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #6
    I downloaded the free icleaner and selected Cydia sources and it still won't show the updated tweaks.

    Could it be because I have no Wi-Fi on right now? I haven't used wifi yet since I JB my phone again.
     
  7. bkribbs macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #7
    As long as you have data access and it hasn't been disabled for Cydia that shouldn't matter.
     
  8. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    #8
    Same thing happened when I updated last night. Everything else in Cydia worked, it just would not show me v0.9.5001 of substrate, only v0.9.5000. I ended up going here, http://cydiaupdates.com/pkg/mobilesubstrate, to manually download and install it. Click on "0.9.5001" in version history.
     
  9. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #9
    I tried using safari on my 5s to download it and it won't download? Was CydiaSubstrate the only tweak you where missing? I seem to be missing others though just not CS and other tweaks aren't showing as updated? I don't know how downloading CS alone will fix my repo issues? This is extremely frustrating. I have no idea why my iPad Air worked and is having no issues but no matter how many times I restore my 5s and start fresh the repos aren't updated.

    Also, is BigBoss repo suppose to be in Chinese? I used icleaner to like mentioned above and now the repos are emptied?
     
  10. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    #10
    I can't say that "everything" showed up, especially since I have deb files for all of my tweaks except the newest version of substrate, but it seems to be updating and showing new packages. I just loaded it now, and two new packages showed up and I have two updates waiting to be applied.

    You should be able to download the deb file in Safari by clicking on it and then using "Open in iFile." I just tried it and it works.
     
  11. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #11
    I can't install iFile bc all my repos are empty now? I clicked on manage>sources>apt.surilk.com for example and it's empty, no tweaks at all, the same with the other repos? Lol this is nuts. Soon as I update to 7.0.6 I have issues, I've never ran into a problem with cydia before. I guess when I get home I'll have to restore back to 7.0.6 and then use evasi0n again :(
     

    Attached Files:

  12. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #12
    Another screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  13. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    #13
    Well, then, that's definitely messed up and since you can't install "any" packages you can't install anything that would allow you to browse your file system and try to manually clean things up.

    Older jailbreaks used to automatically install afc2add, so you could browse your device from a computer immediately after jailbreaking but it is no longer included, possibly because a lot of people seem to be recommending ssh over afc2add.

    I don't envy you with restoring again. It took me 3 hours in total last night to backup with itunes, manually backup my "other" photo albums and "other" data, restore to 7.0.6, restore from backups, install tweaks, etc.
     
  14. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #14
    What should I do just do a restore back to a clean iPhone and JB once more? Is there anything I can do to prevent from Cydia doing this again, this will be my fourth restore today.
    Or should I restore back to 7.0.4 if that is even possible, to see if cydia works for me on that firmware?

    Edit: somehow my phone has a few tweaks still installed even though the repos are wiped out. OpenSSH is one of them that are still installed along with icleaner. Can I use OpenSSH to somehow fix this?
     
  15. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #15
    You can try and run iCleaner and turn on tge cydia sources options. That's been known to help others when cydia shows no packages.
     
  16. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #16
    I already tried icleaner, I mentioned that above.
     
  17. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    #17
    I don't really know. I suppose if you're probably going to have to restore anyway, you could just go around deleting various Cydia and apt files.

    I would probably try some of this myself, but I do NOT really recommend it for anyone else.

    And I would make backups of all the stuff before I deleted it.


    Backup
    cd /private/var/root
    tar -cvzf var_cache_apt.tar.gz /private/var/cache/apt
    tar -cvzf var_lib_apt_lists.tar.gz /private/var/lib/apt/lists
    tar -cvzf var_lib_cydia.tar.gz /private/var/lib/cydia
    tar -cvzf var_root_Library_Caches_com.saurik.Cydia.tar.gz /private/var/root/Library/Caches/com.saurik.Cydia


    Delete ??????
    /private/var/cache/apt/srcpkgcache.bin
    /private/var/cache/apt/pkgcache.bin
    /private/var/lib/apt/lists/*
    /private/var/lib/cydia/*
    Maybe some stuff in /private/var/root/Library/Caches/com.saurik.Cydia, not any of the folders, though, just some of the files ?????

    I'm seeing lots of posts like this on Reddit. They all seem to say using iCleaner on Cydia Sources works. I don't know...http://www.reddit.com/r/jailbreak/comments/1yxfz4/to_all_having_trouble_with_cydia_packages_not/
     
  18. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #18
    In the changes tab, did you refresh?
     
  19. budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #19
    I did. I just checked cydia again I was just about to restore and the repos are full again lol? It seems everything is back. Should I do a restore just to be safe? I don't want to have a corrupted cydia on my phone. But I'm afraid if I restore again the same crap will happen. Cydia was empty all day just up until now, so strange.
     
  20. budmonster, Feb 25, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014

    budmonster thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #20
    I did a restored again, I deleted the firmware this time and I let Apple download it again. I then jailbroke again. Jailbreak went fine, but Cydia still shows old tweaks, none of them are updated. It has to be b/c of 7.0.6. I never had any of these issues prior. Maybe it takes time for it to update, I guess I just let me phone idle over night?

    Edit: This seemed to work for now, it updated some tweaks:

     

Share This Page