Cydia seems to be corrupt, and sources\packages are blank... (Parse Failure)

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by bella92108, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. bella92108, Jan 31, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2011

    bella92108 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #1
    I accidentally added a corrupt repo, and cydia bombed halfway through, now when I go into cydia ALL my packages are blank, and the sources show as blank.

    When I do a refresh I get errors galore about epelle.com and xsellize and the old bitsms repo, but yet it's not listed in repos since none are ... is there a way to just go back to only the default Cydia repos and I can just add my extras again?

    I tried going in and deleting the corrupt sources from the cydia.x file, the private/var/lib/apt/list/partial directory and the private/var/lib/apt/list directory but the issue is STILL persisting... and now when I try to reload I get Parse Failure and it tries to load the repos I deleted... WTH!?!?! ugh

    What do I do?!?!? My insanity is growing, lol

    UPDATE: I edited the cydia list file and deleted ALL sources that had been added, and i also deleted ALL packages, and so as far as I can tell there's no evidence of the corrupt crap, yet I then tried to go in and refresh and I didn't get the parse error, but it's still showing that I have no packages installed (even tho I have about 30 installed, things like miwi which works fine, it's just not showing in packages in cydia), and no sources ... so I refresh, nada, so I tried installing source cydia.hackulo.us and I got the attached photo... what's causing it to STILL be trying to get epelle and why are my installed packages not showing? Advice? Give up and cut off my hands at the wrists? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. coffeemoney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #2
    bro.. i also have this problem sometimes.. this is how i solve it..

    SSH/ Iphonebrowser(google urself) to ur iphone..

    navigate to /var/lib/cydia/

    delete the metadata.plist...(this will remove all ur added source inside cydia and reset them to original one, so please kindly add back ur source after that)..

    and delete this files too..

    /etc/apt/sources.list.d/cydia.list

    finally, delete anything inside

    /var/lib/dpkg/updates/ (dont delete the folder)

    reboot ur iphone and open cydia.. u are done.. u got a fresh new cydia..
     
  3. bella92108 thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    #3
    Wow, I have posted this question in dozens of forums and NOBODY has been able to give me a response that actually worked for my issue. Your solution worked PERFECT and I'm back up and running. I cannot express my gratitude enough.

    Thank you so much!!!!!!
     
  4. qpid360 macrumors 6502

    qpid360

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #4
    THANK YOU SO MUCH. This is the ONLY thing that saved me from restoring. I've searched everywhere, tried everything, and this method actually works.

     
  5. seahdon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    #5
    Bro! Sorry that i don,t quite understand where you go to find that file!!
    Please direct me more clearly.Thank You!!!!!
     
  6. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #6
    You have to SSH into your phone using (my choices) WinSCP on Windows or Cyberduck on Mac.
     
  7. seahdon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    #7
    I am using a window 7 so where can i find that (WinSCP).
    Thanks for your promt reply!!!
     
  8. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #8
  9. Johnsonjulian38 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    #9
    Well I know this is late, but if this problem does occur again try this: you have to have a Terminal installed from Cydia.. In Terminal, type "su", and then it will ask u for a password. The default pass is "alpine". The type this word for word: dpkg --configure -a

    What I believe this does is it finds the problem with the Debian packages and it fixes it for you..
     
  10. chotumama macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #10
    YOU ARE AWESOME!! Worked for me. Did a reboot and then went into cydia, back to normal.
     
  11. UCLAKoolman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #11
    Thanks for posting this. I had a freeze while installing a package and upon reboot my cydia sources/packages were empty. I could not add a source to cydia either. Your instructions got me to a point where I could at least attempt to add a new cydia source. When I tried adding the modmyi repo, cydia detected the bad package, forcibly cleared it, and all my sources and packages came back!
     
  12. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #12
    Despite not having this problem before, I do now. I did everything above. Still nothing is showing as installed. Any more ideas?
     
  13. ot1z macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    #13
    awesome.....
    It really works, mine is back to normal.
    You're the man.....:cool:
     
  14. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #14
    This is much easier to do using ifile if you guys have it.
     
  15. zamorai macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    #15
    This one works!!

    just when i am about to click the jailbreak button...haha...

    This was very helpful!

    it's also nice to see that this was posted on my birthday...didn't know it will be useful to me month later!!:):):):):):)
     
  16. DARKHOURS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    #16
    Thanks

    Thanks work really awsome been to many sites to find a fix and this one was the only one that worked. keep up the great work :)
     
  17. Scupolies11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    #17

    Excellent it actually worked. All you need to do is reADD the sources. Everything I had is the same and cydia is not blank anymore. Thank you. !!

    ----------

    I used IFILE. It was pretty easy. If u know how to use it well. I didn't try the other way because I didn't want to mess my iphone up.
     
  18. yum114 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    #18
    my cydia kept giving me an error due to gameguardian.
    I used your hack and it fixed it. When booting cydia, it asks who am I "hacker, user...." when i click either of the 3 options and done, it simply crashes. any advice?
     
  19. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #19
    You could give reinstalling cydia a try
     
  20. yum114 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    #20
    Tried reinstalling Cydia with the .dep file. I used I file to install. Seemed to install correctly, but... Same issue
     
  21. faizan786 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    #21
    my cydia s goes blank and u saved me

    Hey bro thank u very much it is well guided man u save me from restore thnak appreciate u .....thankkk
     
  22. budmonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #22
    I just updated my 5s to 7.0.6, did a restore with it and the JB again. For some reason Cydia is not show a bunch of tweaks like OpenSSH isn't in Saurik's repo and the BigBoss repo is all in Chinese? Should I do a restore?
     
  23. ipcray macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #23
    iPhone 5s, Cydia packages missing, weird also

    @ budmonster

    I have the exact same issue after a forced move to 7.0.6 because of a bad tweak conflict.

    I have jailbroken on windows, hackintosh, total of at least 5 times.
    Cydia is missing the same base dependencies that would usually always be there, after each jailbreak attempt. It won't auto install activator for example because of missing com.clezz.quickdo. Just missing some things, not everything, but its clearly not right.

    None of the above solutions works for me. I posted here because I have seen no other report than budmonster of my exact symptoms, phone, etc.

    Pls help anyone who can and not trying to hijack a thread!!

    Thanks
     
  24. EthanRS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    #24
    Can someone please help me?!!?!?

    I have had this problem multiple times and when i tried the solutions that have been previously posted they worked but now after i add one source (besides the default) the problem happens again. I then do the solution and try adding the sources again but it still happens! Please help! (I have tried multiple difference sources btw and it happens with them all)
    EthanRS :confused:
     
  25. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #25
    Have you tried using iCleaner and enabling the option for cydia sources? It's off by default. You can turn that on and try that. Turn everything else off that you don't want cleaned because if you've never run iCleaner, it'll delete a ton of junk and prolly will save close to a gig.
     

Share This Page