cydia source error... trying to find advance command utilities

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by nate1220, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. nate1220 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #1
  2. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #2
    Post a screenshot of your error to see what exactly is going wrong.

    Try erasing the bad repo

    * Navigate to the root/etc/apt/sources.list.d/ folder.
    * Edit the cydia.list file with a text editor and remove the entry related to the problematic source.
    * Reboot.
    * re-open Cydia and let it refresh.
     
  3. nate1220 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #3
    well i just laoded the error.. i cant navigate to that file. ive been trying to use mobile terminal as well as ifile.. any other tips on how to get to that list?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    Why Can't you get to that file? what are you using? SSH or a UI based program like Cyberduck?
     
  5. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
  6. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
  7. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
  8. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    Erase the bad repo from the source list.

     
  9. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #9
    I assume i need to do this with OpenSSH?
     
  10. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #10
    Use iFile from Cydia.
    Simpler. ;)
     
  11. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    No!

    Load Cydia and tap on the "Sections" icon on the bottom of the screen. Scroll down to "Repositories" and tap on it. Then find the offending repositories, tap on them, click on "Modify" and "Remove" them.

    S-
     
  12. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #12
    I'm quite sure Hackulous won't be in the Cydia list of repos under sections, so that won't work. Not sure about the i4iphone repo
     
  13. maturola macrumors 68040

    maturola

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #13
    You can do it with SSH, but you can also do it with explorer, Cyberduck/WinSP, iFile, iDisk, Iphone Explorer, IphoneDisk.
     
  14. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #14
    Then they remove them by tapping "Manage" then "Sources". The repos have to be removable in one place or the other.

    S-
     
  15. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #15
    Cydia.list is the file you're looking for OP.

    Go to /etc/apt/sources.list.d/Cydia.list and open it up with any text editor. Delete the misbehaving source line.
     
  16. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #16

    Thanks for clarifying. So one of them is TheBigBoss. I should remove that repository?

    Thanks
     
  17. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #17
    Noooooo!
     
  18. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #18
    LOL - I'll just live with the errors.
     
  19. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #19
    The file "/etc/apt/sources.list.d/Cydia.list" contains the list of repos the user added on his own here:

    Cydia-->Manage-->Sources-->Edit-->Add

    Why not delete them there as well. It's safer than manually editing files.

    S-
     
  20. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #20
    What exactly are the errors you are getting? If a site is down, you'll get errors. This happens all the time.
     
  21. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #21
    The repos only show up there if they are good addresses and Cydia can add the packages from the repo when you add it.

    So in this case, neither will be there according to the info the OP gave.

    This is a case of repo which can't load into Cydia due to wrong repo address entered or repo is non-existant, so they must be removed manually from plist.

    I challenge you, go ahead and add a bad repo address to prove to yourself your info will not work. Once it fails after adding, it must be removed from plist.
     
  22. T-Will macrumors 6502a

    T-Will

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #22
    Prolly have a weak cell connection, I get those errors when I'm in a really weak cell area.

    On the same subject, what's the Cydia package that contains a bunch of advanced command line MobileTerminal utilities?
     
  23. Jnardis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #23
    Pretty funny, I was getting at least 6 errors every time I logged into Cydia. Now when I logged in so I can capture the screen I didn't receive any errors. I will post once they come back.
     
  24. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #24
    I did and you are correct. That is just plain bad app design. This should be changed. You should be able to see and delete any repo you added regardless of it working or not. In fact, it more important that you be able to delete it if it no longer works.

    S-
     
  25. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #25
    It happens all the time. Quite irritating. I had one weird one (gafoogle.com) that I'd delete and it would come back. I think I finally killed it, but I have no idea how it was able to get back in Cydia.list after I deleted the line the first time.
     

Share This Page