Resolved Cydia Update Removed Corona 5.0.1 Untether

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by thelatinist, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. thelatinist, Apr 6, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012

    thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #1
    The title says it all, really. I just updated an app in Cydia without paying close attention and Cydia uninstalled the Corona 5.0.1 untether! Now my phone boots to the lock screen and resprings. Any ideas?

    Update 1: Even though springboard keeps crashing, I have continuous access to the file system over USB (thanks to afc2!). Hopefully there's some way to install over USB.

    Update 2: iH8sn0w himself has offered to help me. Just waiting for him to have free minute.

    Update 3: the reason Cydia uninstalled the Corona Untether was that I had edited SystemVersion.plist so I could install some software that had been build with unnecessary 5.1 requirement. DON'T DO THAT. Cydia will randomly decide that Corona is incompatible with your OS version and uninstall it.
     
  2. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #2
    In case anyone is interested, iH8sn0w did a manual install of Corona on my phone over afc2 using iFunbox. This is how it worked: You can't just copy them over to /usr/share/corona because afcd will only create files with 644 permissions and the kernel payload needs execution permissions. So he found some files which already had 755 permissions in /user/share, renamed the corona files to match, and overwrote them (in my case I had nano installed, so he overwrote some of its files). Then he renamed them back to the corona filenames and moved them to /user/share/corona. Reboot and it's untethered. Then reinstall the Corona Untether and Mobile Substrate and whatever you overwrote (in my case, nano). Voila: you have your jailbreak back with all your tweaks and Cydia apps intact.

    Please note: don't do this unless you are very familiar with the jailbreak. You have to be sure to use the right payload for your firmware, and 9A405/9A406 make a huge difference. Mess it up and you wan't even be able to boot to fix it.

    It was a time-consuming process, and I thank him very much for his time.
     
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Wow, that was a pain.
    Hope the IntelliscreenX dev knows about it and in the mean time maybe users shouldnt update to the latest IntelliscreenX version untill its fixed?
     
  4. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    It's actually not IntelliscreenX's fault. It was mine. I had changed the iOS version number to 5.1 in SystemVersion.plist, so Cydia thought it was incompatible. Sigh. I've learned my lesson. It just happened to do it when I installed IntelliscreenX (why it waited until then I have no idea; I made the change weeks ago).

    I've edited my original post to remove references to IntelliscreenX. I don't want to libel an innocent program.
     
  5. heyyitzmelissa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    #5
    Sounds like someone was pirating iPhoto or iMovie
     
  6. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #6
    maybe he just didn't want the 5.1 update badge showing all the time. ;) have you ever once tried helping somebody rather then criticizing them? Never mind we know that answer.
     
  7. thelatinist, Apr 7, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012

    thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #7
    No, I purchased both iPhoto and iMovie and just needed to get them installed under 5.0.1. I was lazy; I should have just edited the .ipas.
     
  8. jredecop macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #8
    How do you do this?? Same thing happened to me. Before I rebooted my phone I edit the plist back to show 5.0 on my phone and then rebooted thinking I was done, somehow my phone booted back up and then was able to install corona again. No idea how I lucked out here. It required a reboot before cydia would recognize that my plist had been changed back to 5.0.

    So how can I get my numbers back on my phone? I'm a moron and upgraded to 5.1 but had an issue with my button and my new one came with 5.0! But I need numbers app...
     
  9. thelatinist, Apr 7, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012

    thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #9
    1. In iTunes on your computer, right click/control-click on the app and choose to show it in Windows Explorer or Finder.

    2. Unzip the .ipa. In Windows you may have to change the file extension to .zip first.

    3. Open the resulting folder and browse to /payload/AppName.app. On a Mac you will have to control-click on AppName.app and choose "Show Package Contents."

    3. Locate and open info.plist in this folder. Find the string "MinimumOSVersion" and change its value to 5.0. Save and close.

    4. Browse back to the top folder (the one created in step 2) and zip it's contents NOT the folder itself. Rename the zip file exactly as the original .ipa was named.

    5. Install the Cydia package AppSync. It is not in the default repositories. Google it for instructions.

    6. Install the .ipa on your phone either by dragging it into iTunes and syncing or using iFunBox.

    Voila.
     
  10. jredecop macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #10
    Thanks! I tried this but forgot to install appsync and got an error from ifunbox, I'll do that and give it another shot again later.
     
  11. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #11
    Let me know how it works out for you.
     
  12. jredecop, Apr 8, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012

    jredecop macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #12
    No luck. I'm on a mac. I am changing the file to .zip then selecting open with archive utility to unzip, edit the plist then going to the folder and selecting "compress numbers 1.6" and changing the .zip back to .ipa. iTunes won't let me drag the file into it, says its not a valid app and ifunbox says Error# e8000050. Sorry for the inconvenience. Please send us feedback...
     
  13. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #13
    The problem is in step 4 of my instructions:

    You are zipping the folder "Numbers 1.6." You need to be zipping the contents of that folder. You must open that folder and select all of its contents, which should be something like "iTunesArtwork" "iTunesMetadata.plist" and the folder "Payload." Then select "Compress 3 Items" from the context menu. The number will vary depending on the number of items you've selected. When that is done you will have a file named "Archive.zip" which you must rename "Numbers 1.6.app" being sure to use the same case as the original .ipa.
     
  14. jredecop, Apr 9, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2012

    jredecop macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #14
    I reread your directions so many times not sure how i missed that! I am getting the same error still with ifunbox. But I get the error a lot quicker now, so something is different.

    UPDATE: I was now able to drag the new file into iTunes and sync it with my phone! Thanks!!
     
  15. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #15
    Glad it worked. Not sure why iFunBox failed; it worked fine for me with iPhoto. But as long as you got it working through iTunes...
     
  16. mtaher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #16
    save me.. can u describe it step by step. i have exactly the same situation :S
     
  17. mtaher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #17
    ok i think i got my way all thru the process (still one hiccup):

    Target is to have the following files (depending on your build number) back inside /usr/share/corona/:
    crazeles
    jb.plist
    payload
    payload-vars
    racoon-exploit.conf
    vnimage.clean
    vnimage.overflow
    vnimage.payload

    also have the following file inside /usr/libexec/:
    dirhelper


    Found out that MobileSubstrate *.dylib files are good candidate files to being overwritten since they have exact permissions (755, root-wheel).

    Rename, overwrite, rename back (piece of cake).. now i should move the file to its proper path (and this is where I am stuck at).

    I can't find a way to move the files. In iFunBox you only have copy.. How did iH8Sn0w do it?
     
  18. mtaher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #18
    i asked iH8Sn0w, you cannot move files using afc2. You can only find a candidate subfolder and rename it to corona.

    So you were so lucky to have "nano" in that folder
     
  19. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #19
    Yes. I was. I shall always keep a special place for nano in my heart. Do you have no suitable subfolder?
     
  20. EngageWithRage macrumors 6502

    EngageWithRage

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Your girlfriend's house
    #20
    I would think you could just SSH into the phone using iFunbox and run the command:

    apt-get install Cydia

    should install any missing components, as long as openSSH is installed of course.
     
  21. thelatinist thread starter macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #21
    When Corona is removed, SSH no longer functions. At least it did not for me. afc2 does, however.

    I am sure if it were possible iH8sn0w would not have spent 20 minutes of his time manually copying and renaming files for me.
     
  22. EngageWithRage macrumors 6502

    EngageWithRage

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Your girlfriend's house
    #22
    Ah
     
  23. DocD2thaK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #23
    (OT) I have the same problem, and now that I want to install semitether as an emergency alternative, it automatically wants to delete appsync and installous as well!

    Still going for semitether though, I can miss those other packages, and I want to be able to reboot without computer...
     
  24. drewsit2010, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012

    drewsit2010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #24
    Is there a step by step of this? I tried 2 folders to no avail. I don't have any other folders in share that even have that many files to rename.

    Update: Got it to work!!! I change my version back to 5.0.1 but jailbreak apps seem to not work right. Infinifolder doesn't let me put more icons in. Any ideas?

    Question anyone know what the folder that had time zone info in share was? I seem to have forgotten which was the second folder i got rid of.

    Update2 Installing mobile substrate fixed everything. Still curious what all the timezone files were in /usr/share???
     
  25. Giammi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    #25
    Cydia Update Removed Corona 5.0.1 Untether

    I did the same thing as the poster above is there any chance anybody could help me to try and reinstall corona?
    Any help would be greatly apreciated
     

Share This Page