d300

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by jimmyjimmyjimmy, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. jimmyjimmyjimmy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #1
    hi everyone i have a d300 camera and yet cannot get the raw images onto my photoshop via iphoto

    i import them as tifs instead

    can someone help me to get the raw files onto photoshop??

    thank you from the jimmyjimmy
     
  2. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    First off Photoshop can't handle RAW images. That's what Adobe Camera RAW does. If you try to open a raw image in PS then PS starts up camera raw for you

    I don't think iPhoto will do what you want. But the good news is that no information is lost if the TIFF files are 16-bits per channel.

    You would have to import the images into a folder using Image Capture then open them in Adobe's Camera Raw, save them then move them to iPhoto. The reverse order of are doing now

    Either that or continue on like you are or,...

    I use Aperture but still don't transfer the RAW images to Photoshop. I process the images in Aperture as much as I can then send then to PS using the PSD format files. This way PS never sees the raw files only color corected PSDs. You could do that in iPhoto too.
     
  3. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #3
    You should be able to launch Photoshop from iPhoto when editing a RAW file just fine, the issue is likely that Photoshop well Adobe Camera Raw actually, needs to be updated to include support for the D300 RAW file format.
     
  4. pit29 macrumors 6502a

    pit29

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    The Golden State
    #4
    Actually, Camera RAW supports the D300 since version 5. However, Camera RAW version 5 and later are not supported by CS3...
     
  5. jaseone macrumors 65816

    jaseone

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, USA
    #5
    Bad wording on my part... I meant the original poster's Adobe Camera RAW version likely needs to be upgraded not ACR itself.
     

Share This Page