Daft question time

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by arbroathsmokie, Nov 6, 2014.

  1. arbroathsmokie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Location:
    Darlington
    #1
    I've managed to get my hands on a Mac Pro 5,1 from a police auction dirt cheap, but the case is a bit beat up. Are you able to just swap the logic board from a 5,1 into a 4,1?

    I've tried searching if anyone else has done it but couldn't find anything.

    Thanks in advance, and be kind with your responses :)
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    Yes, they're actually the same machines. The 5,1 vs. 4,1 thing is just software, you can even update a 4,1 to a 5,1 with a software tool.

    Because they are the same machine, if you have a working 4,1, I'd just move whatever parts you need over onto the 4,1 logic board instead of swapping. Flash it to a 5,1 before hand.
     
  3. arbroathsmokie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Location:
    Darlington
    #3
    I've got the 4,1 flashed already. So I'll inspect the connections one more time, before trying it out and I'll let you know if it works out. :D
     
  4. arbroathsmokie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Location:
    Darlington
    #4
    Well I popped the 5,1 logic board into my 4,1,
    pressed the power button,
    the chime went as usual,
    fans went crazy, but booted up.

    So in theory it did work, but the fans were maxed out by the sound of things.

    Looks like I'll be striping down both machines and swapping the components over to one another, no biggie, my 4,1 needs a good cleaning out :D
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    The noisy fan may indicate that you use a 4,1 CPU tray on the 5,1. Even though you flash the firmware to 5,1, the SMC software still for 4,1, that will cause the fan run at full speed.

    I can't test to work around due to I don't have a real 5,1, but it seems possible to use some fan control software (e.g. SMCFanControl) to lower the fan speed manually.
     
  6. arbroathsmokie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Location:
    Darlington
    #6
    I'm planning (once I get the time) to swap out the inners of the beat up 5,1 into my near spotless 4,1 case.
     

Share This Page