Daily Rebooting Needed on New Apple TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by SD-B, Apr 29, 2016.

  1. SD-B, Apr 29, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2016

    SD-B macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #1
    Just changed my main TV from an 8 year old Plasma to a 4k 60" Samsung TV/surround sound.

    Moved the Apple TV 3 to another tv and purchased the latest Apple TV 4 for this tv.
    At the same time, I changed from cable to Fibre through Bell Canada but I am now using a much faster fibre cable than I was before. (no idea if that is important to know)

    1 month in and it seems we now have to reboot the Apple TV daily.
    First the picture freezes, but the audio continues and a reboot is necessary, which tends to fix it, until the next time.
    Not happening when we watch Netflix though.

    I download TV shows in .mkv format, convert with Handbrake to .mp4, then load up in iTunes which shows up under Home Videos.

    Using Apple 3, before, to watch on the TV, I had to double click on the file IN itunes and it would then send it to the TV.
    That's changed with this new one and I no longer have to do it that way.
    Partner turns on the TV, opens up Computer on the screen, and browses the shared library and clicks on what he wants to see.

    Not sure what I am doing wrong with these new changes and/or how to fix them but getting tired of a freezing screen at always the most inopportune viewing moment :)

    Ideas? (latest version of Apple TV, no updates needed)


    T.I.A.
     
  2. benjitek macrumors 6502a

    benjitek

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    #2
    Maybe exchange it for a replacement, sounds like you got a defective one, or your network setup needs fixing.
     
  3. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #3

    Ok...well I hate to return it if it isn't the gear itself but my network.

    I've never purchased a defective apple product yet?
    They actually exist? :)

    Anyone know what to check for?
     
  4. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4
    I should mention that I have the older ATV3 in one of my bedrooms, and it never does this so I am not sure if is a network issue, although certainly willing to investigate that.
    I have to wonder if an update to the latest APTV is needed....but cant figure out why this one does it and my older one doesn't.
    I see mention of the same complaint in older threads from 1-2 years ago, also using Home Networking but no one seemed to the fix, IF it were ever taken care of.
     
  5. BetaZehn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    The freezing picture and the sound continues happens to me also in several apps. Think they need to fix this in tvos.
     
  6. Gasu E. macrumors 68040

    Gasu E.

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    Not far from Boston, MA.
    #6
    The only time I've had to reboot my ATV 3 was after network problems. I suggest you try the following sequence (in order): reboot your cable modem, reboot your wireless router, reboot the ATV3.
     
  7. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #7
    Thanks. I will try that sequence, although this is Apple TV 4, not 3..I have a ATV 3 on one of my TVs and there isnt any problem with it at all.

    I am inclined to believe there is a problem in the tvos as BetaZehn suggests, or i would assume that the APTV 3 would cause the same problem but it never has.

    Ok, will keep on top of this. Thanks for the answers.

    I likely confused the post by mentioning APTV 3 as well
     
  8. TheRealDamager macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #8
    I have 4 ATV4's. I've never once since purchase (soon after release) had to reboot any one of them. Ever. You either have a defective unit, or a network issue.
     
  9. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #9
    Yeah.
    My old set up on cable, I used my MBP with a 2011 AirPort Extreme Base Station but my MBP was not hot wired but on wifi. That was also the ATV3....the problem is with the APTV 4-although i am yet to try the APV 3 on it and didnt want to because the newer TV is 4k, more apps, etc.

    Since then, I have my iMac Retina hardired and took out the 2011 Airport Base station-switched from cable to fibre but it shouldn't be the fibre itself.

    Assuming with the iMac plugged directly into the router, that the missing Airport Base station wont make a difference, correct?
     
  10. Snoopy4 macrumors 6502a

    Snoopy4

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    #10
    We had this issue on all of our ATV4s after the last update. Restore the unit and it should clear it up.

    My first hunch was the "green" switches we use because it takes time to wake up causing the ATV to think there is no connection when it boots, but we've been fine since the restore.

    The downside of restore is that it's not a full restore like you're phone or iPad. You have to set the whole damn thing up again which is a PITA of epic proportions.
     
  11. Significant1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    #11
    I don't experience freezes, but jerky video, while sound plays without problems. Especially in youtube after a few videos. Killing the app and starting it again, fixes it for a period. So maybe you don't need to reboot, but "just" kill (swiping it up in task switcher) the app.
     
  12. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #12
    You have confirmed for me, I believe, both of you that it's not necessarily faulty hardware but perhaps the unit is in need of an update that will fix all of this?!

    I haven't dealt with it personally. The husband has.
    I myself will have to take a closer look next time and see if it does need to be rebooted as he says or as Significant1 suggests, a killing of the app might be all that is needed.

    He was insisting on taking it back and having it replaced but i didnt believe that it would make a difference and now I know it wouldn't have.

    Thanks Guys--Lets hope for an update soon!
    --- Post Merged, May 5, 2016 ---
    I should have added that i will try the app killing but if it keeps happening, will do a restore, but it is I that will have to do it, not him and when he's not anywhere around :)
     
  13. Snoopy4 macrumors 6502a

    Snoopy4

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    #13
    Day five since restore. Still good to go.
     
  14. AL2TEACH macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, CO.
    #14
    Got one for my sister. The freezing movie stuff started to happen and it turned out to be her router was eh old. Got a new router and set the tv to 5Gz band and it's great now.
     
  15. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #15
    Router here is brand new.
    Haven't had time to deal with it as of yet.
    Avoiding a whole reset.

    Not sure I would even know how or where to set it to, to effect 5gZ.
    Not impressed with this APTV.
    I would think this could all have been dealt with in a simple update that worked.
     
  16. TwoBytes macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #16
    I notice the ATV 4 really struggles, laggy. It's a software issue. The ATV4 hardware is massively upgraded as the ATV3 worked perfectly.
     
  17. orpheus1120 macrumors 65816

    orpheus1120

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #17
    You are not alone. My Apple TV 4 keeps buffering on certain movies after a few days. A reboot fixes it temporarily. The jerkiness of video happens too, although not as often as the buffering. Video files of moderate bitrate causes this, and never happens to iTunes TV shows or movies though. You could see the Apple TV 4 streaming progress on the timeline barely keeps up with the movie, but after a reboot the streaming progress just fly.

    This is on LAN, streaming off my iTunes library.
     
  18. 2010mini macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
  19. cynics macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #19
    OP can you be more specific about the encode details you use for Handbrake? Speed of encode and everything...

    I can make an ATV choke on an mp4 pretty easily if it's too complex. Results will be the same, picture will freeze (maybe artifacts) sound will continue.
     
  20. SD-B, Jun 7, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2016

    SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #20



    I haven't done anything as of yet, hoping an update would come out or it would fix itself miraculously but neither has happened.

    Curious to know if yours has needed rebooting, since the time you did that epic restore?

    I dont think its my network as i have the ATV 3 without any such problems on the same network.
    Been putting off a full restore until/unless I know it will fix it completely?

    I believe it's the sleep factor of ATV4 or my TV causing this but am not positive as i am not the one ever using the TV. But a hunch is that sleep is the root of the problem.

    T.I.A.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 7, 2016 ---

    Oh hell if i know. Not sure exactly what to tell you?

    I use DSL, unlimited network.
    I run a iMac 27 retina and the main TV a 60" 4k Samsung which is 5 feet away from this imac, all on a wifi network (imac hard wired)

    I run a couple of ATV 3s on the same network, in a different area of the house all without any problem.
    Those tvs are not 4k but 8 year old plasmas, so whether it's a sleep factor, I am not yet sure.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 7, 2016 ---

    Sorry, I didnt see this until now.
    TBH i just use the default settings and it works perfectly.
    Never have any problems using Handbrake at these settings on either ATV4 or ATV3

    I only adjust settings, for subtitles, in that header IF needed, if hardcoded into the file.

    Here is an example of something i grabbed last night and converted to MP4.
    I usually try to grab 720 or 1080 as I have a 4k tv but will do 264 if all else fails or it's not a file I feel the resolution matters greatly with, for what thats worth.


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  21. Snoopy4 macrumors 6502a

    Snoopy4

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    #21

    Its been good now since the post.
     
  22. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #22
    Afraid on one hand you were going to say that. Ok so that means i must follow suit despite the headache to do so.

    Thanks.
     
  23. orpheus1120 macrumors 65816

    orpheus1120

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #23
    OP, you shouldn't be using Handbrake. Instead use Subler to remux your video files. The files you screenshot are H.264 videos. By using Handbrake you are transcoding the files which takes a longer time, while Subler remuxes them which is a whole lot faster.
     
  24. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #24
    Thanks for the heads up. Will check it out tonight. I have used Handbrake for so many years but never for mp4s until recently.
     
  25. s15119 macrumors 65816

    s15119

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    #25
    I had a similar problem and solved it with a new HMDI cable.
     

Share This Page