Daisy chain SSD off same power cable as internal HDD in 2011 iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Badstev, Mar 1, 2014.

  1. Badstev, Mar 1, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2014

    Badstev macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    #1
    Hi, I'm trying to install a Samsung 840 pro SSD to my 2011 imac. Most guides suggest that you need 13 pin to 22 pin Sata cable like this:

    URL:http://www.microsatacables.com/computer-cables/drive-combo-cables/slimline-drive-cables/slimline-13-pin-sata-female-to-22-pin-sata-female-cable-adpc22pf13pf12/

    A google search turns up about 3 companies worldwide that sell this cable and none are from the uk which is where I reside. Seems baffling that it's impossible for me to buy this in the uk and though I've already ordered the cable I'd much prefer to have this up and running now.

    My question is this: The power cable to the original HDD has an extra power connector running off it so can I just daisy chain the SSD off the spare power connector and then run a Sata 3 cable from the SSD to the logic board?

    Any info/insight would be greatly appreciated as details on this are non existent online.

    Best,

    Steve
     
  2. macthefork macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #2
    This is the cable I used when I updated my 27" imac with a SSD.

    That's a link to Amazon UK, but I bought mine from OWC in the US.

    I don't remember an extra power connector on the existing HDD cable on mine. The upgrade cable, with power and data was connected to the extra SATA port on the back of the Logic board for the SSD.
     
  3. Badstev thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    #3
    Hey thanks, yes I'd actually come across one of those kits just after I posted...I'd been searching for just the cable before and turned nothing up.

    I'd still like to know if what I've asked is doable. From what I can see there is another sata power connector spliced off the same ribbon that goes to the HDD (at least in my imac).
    image.jpg
     
  4. Badstev thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    #4
    If anyone else could chime in on this it would be greatly appreciated. Would love to sew this up today!
     
  5. macthefork, Mar 2, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014

    macthefork macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #5
    Hmmm... mine didn't have a cable like that. Has someone already upgraded the HDD in that iMac and changed out the original Apple supplied cable?

    I don't see why that wouldn't power a SSD (it should). But, you'll still have to access the extra SATA data port on the Logic Board, since you couldn't use a spliced connection on the data side. So, since you already have to access the data portion of the extra SATA port, why not just use the power connector from that, with a cable like the one linked above.
     
  6. Badstev thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    #6
    Hey thanks again. Ok so I've decided to take the plunge and see if it works but maybe you'll read this b4 I'm done! I had to buy a sata power extension cable so I could reach the ssd but there was a spare sata data cable attached to the main power loom. The imac is a refurb and was shipped with a 2tb drive which was nice as I thought I was getting a 1tb, but this probably explains the different cable.

    I sort of understand what u mean! But here's what I'm trying:
    image.jpg

    The red/or/yel/blk cable is the sata power extension which is connected off the cable in the pic in the prev post (the one plugged into the HDD) and run into the SSD. I then just ran the spare sata cable from the extra sata port on the logic board to the SSD. Seem about right?
     
  7. macthefork macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #7
    Seems like it should work, as long as the data cable is connected to the Logic board...
     
  8. Badstev thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    #8
    Ok so it all worked! Funnily enough the ram would only work when back in the original slots, yet I thought so long as the arrangement was horizontal you could put them in the top or bottom slots....anyways! Thanks for all the help.

    I've one additional question but I'll start a new thread for that.

    Cheers,

    Steve
     

Share This Page