DAisy chaining FireWire on iMac.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by skiltrip, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. skiltrip macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Does anyone do FireWire daisy chaining on an iMac (specifically the 27")?

    I currently do it on my 13" MacBook Pro. MacBook to G-Drive Mini to ProFire 610 and it works flawlessly.

    I'm going to replace my laptop with an iMac. Can I expect the same smooth sailing with daisy chaining on the iMac?
     
  2. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #2
    Every firewire device is supposed to be capable of this. And the iMac is no less.
     
  3. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    K. Thanks. So all things being equal I should see the same results on the iMac as I do with my MacBook Pro then? That's the answer I wanted. :)
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Yep.

    :apple:
     
  5. rkaufmann87 macrumors 68000

    rkaufmann87

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Folsom, CA
    #5
    FWIW I've got 3 Lacie d2 Quadra's daisy chained to my iMac. They're been running reliably for 3+ years.
     
  6. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Another vote for "yes". I like where this is going.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    At work I daisy chained up to ten external FW800 HDDs and it worked.
    Though it is not a very stable condition when editing PAL footage inside Avid MC.
     
  8. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Not liking how this turned out.

    Daisy chained my g-drive mini and profire 610 interface exactly the way I did on my MacBook Pro and I'm getting buffer underflow errors. I know it's coming from the daisy chaining because if I hook the interface directly to the iMac and run the session from my internal drive, the errors go away.

    I'm going to try a fresh OSX and Pro Tools 9 install and see if things improve. If not, I'm so not a happy camper.
     
  9. product26 macrumors 6502a

    product26

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #9
    I had trouble daisychaining a FireWire drive with my profire 2626. I ended up getting a cheap FireWire hub and have had better luck since. But I also have 3 hard drives in my 27" imac. One of which is dedicated to recording.
     
  10. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I use to daisy chain 3 FW drives without a problem. The only thing you need to remember is the speed of all drives will be restricted to the lead connecting the first in the chain to the Mac. So dont expect all drives to run at 800Mb/s at the same time. If there are 4 FW800 drives and you access all 4 at the same time they will run at an average of 200Mb/s each.
     
  11. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    What hub did you get?
     
  12. skiltrip thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Still haven't worked out the problem. I'm getting a new external drive to try today. An OWC Mercury AL Pro 1TB. FW800/FW400/USB interface. Hopefully things will improve, if not. I'm left scratching my head if I'd be better off trying a different interface or ditching the iMac and getting a Mac Pro.
     
  13. rtrt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #13
    think owc also do multi drive boxes with single firewire and esata interfaces. so you could have 4 external drives on a single fw800 interface
     

Share This Page