Damn it! Not this agian! Just updated Apple's own "Remote" app & guess what?...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bdubb, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. Bdubb macrumors regular

    Bdubb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #1
    I have a love/hate relationship with this app, well "Love" when it works, "hate" when it doesn't.

    I don't know if Apple intentionally codes the updates of this app to only work with the latest iOS firmware or not. I'm beginning to think that's the case.

    Becasue throughout my long time experience with this app I've observed this: If the iPhone firmware is about two versions or more older and if this App is on it's latest (fresh new) version. It fails to work (fails to connect to iTunes) .

    That's the only logical explanation I can find for it. I got my new iPhone 4 from the store back in August, and even after all the jailbreaking etc. I downloaded this free App from the app store and being J.Broken on 4.0.1 this app found my iTunes library within seconds. I use this baby few times a week, when I'm relaxing on my couch after a long day and just want to remotely access my chill out tunes. etc.:eek:

    Yesterday the Appstore prompted me to update to the latest version of it with the new iTunes logo. So I let the damn thing update and now the damn thing no longer finds my iTunes library! I've been down this road many times before, and I curse this damn app and Apple for making it so flimsy and crappy that it always tends to fail after a version update...FUUUUUUUUUUU

    does anyone have a solution? or at least is sharing my pain right now?

    (iPhone 4, Jbroken on 4.0.1, "Remote" app latest version..whatever the f'k that version is!!)
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I haven't had any problems with the Remote app. With the new version on 3.1.2, 3.1.3, 4.0.1, or 4.1 with iTunes 8.2.1, 9.2.1, or 10.
     
  3. Bdubb thread starter macrumors regular

    Bdubb

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #3
    Okay...good news.. I deleted the Remote icon from running in the background, restarted it & went to "Add an iTunes Library" on the main screen..and sure enough it gave me four digits, and more importantly iTunes on my Desktop gave me four blank squares to enter those four digits in, and now it's all back to A-okay! ( I deleted the old one)

    So I donno, maybe my internet provider changes my wifi signal every once in a while for security reasons? but that cannot be true since I always use Air Share, SSH (WinSCP), Jaadu desktop and Air Cam, all those mentioned work since day one with a lot less hassle than "Remote".

    Anyway, Sorry I maybe should've diagnosed more thoroughly before I made this thread, but who knows it might still help someone out there.
     
  4. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #4
    What's this have to do with the iPhone Hacks forum?:confused:
     
  5. rodglo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #5
    I am having a similar problem, trying to connect to itunes via my iphone. Has worked ok before with older version but now does not. Iphone shows up as a device in itunes, but stalls after entering the sync number.
     
  6. spamdumpster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    #6
    If this is a frequent problem for you, you should backup current copies of the app so you can downgrade later on, if necessary.
     

Share This Page