Darn, did I just fry my Mac Pro? It just "ticks" and won't start...HELP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pullman, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. pullman macrumors 6502

    pullman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    '(,,,,)°l°
    #1
    Ok, I think I'm in real trouble here... :eek:

    I have discovered that I have one or several faulty RAM stick which I will send to OWC for replacement. The problem is that a few sticks don't show up in Sys Info.

    To be sure which stick(s) is/are broken I decided to test by moving them around. So I had to shut down, plug them in, reboot a few times. To save time, I kept the side of the computer open, but all cables pulled out when I installed the sticks.

    Except one time...I pulled out the bottom riser with the power cable plugged in, installed a stick, and pushed the riser back in.

    On the next boot, there was a quick red LED flash from the lower riser (there's apparently a LED there) and the computer refused to start.

    Now it doesn't react at all to the power button. It just stands here "ticking", the same sort of tick of a relay or something that is heard when one has shut down the Mac Pro.

    Have I fried my computer??? I feel like an idiot here and would really appreciate some thoughts. Is there an auto fuse or something that may have kicked in?

    EDIT: I just opened it now to pull out the risers and felt the top riser is blisteringly hot! :confused::confused::confused:

    Thanks a MILLION in advance for any ideas.
    P
     
  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    The red LED light means the RAM isn't installed correct.

    Try putting one stick at a time in and turning it on.
     
  3. pullman thread starter macrumors 6502

    pullman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    '(,,,,)°l°
    #3
    You mean two at the time right? I though this computer needed RAM sticks in pairs.

    Even if I put in only two sticks on the top riser it won't turn on. Though the ticking has stopped.
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    I fried my logic board once. it ticked. sorry. don't panic, reset smc, disconnect all stuff, etc, fiddle around.
     
  5. pullman thread starter macrumors 6502

    pullman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Location:
    '(,,,,)°l°
    #5
    Thanks for replying. I've unconnected everything, even the ACD, but it just won't turn on. I've moved all RAM sticks around, and on both risers, but no-joy.

    Could I have fried the logic board? Would it not be more logical (sorry) that one of the risers got fried?

    I guess I should bring it to the Apple Store.
     
  6. paul117 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    #6
    if the mac pro works the same way as most pc's do then i would try taking out all the ram and starting it with no ram to see if anything happens (eg a beep or something... obviously it wont show anything on screen) are the "Raisers" the ram boards? if so maybe try taking out the top one if possable to see if it works? im sorry i have limited skills in troubleshooting the mac pro but those are afew things i could think of......
     
  7. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #7
    I remember fiddling around with my G4 MDD. It didn't start up at the end, just ticked :D There was a button inside which reset something and then it worked. You wont have that, so this doesn't help you :D

    You need to try and reset the SMC, http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964
    --> scroll down to where it says Resetting the SMC for Mac Pro. Do it a couple times as it isn't possible to know if it did it or not. You need to have the times spot on, so use a timer or something.
     
  8. Mactrunk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    #8
    I've been battling this same issue.
    Sometimes I try to reboot after the machine has been turned off for a while and I get the unresponsive "tick" of the power button.

    I had no idea that the SMC reset was time sensitive.
    I would just pull the power cord and wait for a while, put it back in and attempt to restart.
    Often with no success.

    Where did you find the info about having the times "spot on".
    It makes sense.
    Is there some documentation about this?

    Thanks

    ----------

    Just found this...

    Resetting the SMC for Mac Pro, Intel-based iMac, Intel-based Mac mini, or Intel-based Xserve
    Article #33306 Added on Mar 24, 2010 at 12:00 AM
    1. Shut down the computer.
    2. Unplug the computer’s power cord.
    3. Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds.
    4. Release the power button.
    5. Attach the computers power cable.
    6. Press the power button to turn on the computer.


    Anybody know the truth about resetting the SMC on Intel Mac Pro?
     
  9. Comeagain? macrumors 68020

    Comeagain?

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    #9
    I'm guessing the people who made it would know

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964

    Down near the bottom of the article. Click on "Resetting the SMC for Mac Pro, Intel-based iMac, Intel-based Mac mini, or Intel-based Xserve"

     
  10. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    I had to do it several times on my Mac Pros, not due to start up problems. SMC reset only worked when the times were spot on.
     
  11. DJenkins macrumors 6502

    DJenkins

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
    I've had a similar problem, I put it down to being one of the memory risers.

    In my case the machine won't work with ram installed, or with the tray removed entirely... I ended up just living with an empty tray in there and operating off half the ram I had before.
     

Share This Page