Dashboard in Mojave

Discussion in 'macOS Mojave (10.14)' started by Brad9893, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. Brad9893 macrumors 6502

    Brad9893

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Hiding Under the Genius Bar
    #1
    Can anyone see if Dashboard is still present? Dashboard is a 32-bit app, so I wouldn't be surprised to hear that it has finally been removed. The chances of Apple converting it to 64-bit are practically zero.
     
  2. colbyjohn94 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
  3. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #3
    Whew. I am always scared it's going to die.

    What they need to do is get rid of the bad Notification Center widget UI, and create a new Widget UI that is more like Dashboard. Otherwise it will likely die next year when everything is 64-bit.
     
  4. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Yep, still there. Every release I pray for a completely new and modernised Dashboard, it's such a good feature...
     
  5. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #5
    I love it as well... use it on a daily basis. Maybe next year, iOS apps will run in an updated version. I can certainly think of a few apps on my phone that would be great to have in a dashboard style overlay.
     
  6. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #6
    Something I found out last time I said something similar; Dashboard isn't actually 32-bit. Dashboard is both 64-bit and 32-bit. If you have any 32-bit widgets, a 32-bit version of Dashboard is spawned inside a 64-bit Dashboard, to deal with the 32-bit widgets. Otherwise, it runs as 64-bit
     
  7. Brad9893, Jun 4, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018

    Brad9893 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Brad9893

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Location:
    Hiding Under the Genius Bar
    #7
    Wow, you are right! I have multiple Dashboard processes running, and out of the four present, only one is 64-bit. I can't believe that I've missed that 64-bit process all of these years. I guess it was camouflaged in between the three 32-bit Dashboard processes. Is there any easy way to tell which widgets are 32-bit?

    Edit: Never mind! I got the information from Activity Monitor. (Click on the process, select the "Information button, then "Open Files and Ports".) Sadly iStat Pro is a 32-bit offender, and that has long since been deprecated.
     
  8. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #8

    That's the one I use too! iStat menus is the hot deal, but I prefer having it in Dashboard If I'm honest.
    iStat Pro is acting out a bit under Mojave right now though. It works perfectly fine (aside from the CPU graph), but around it it draws a white border that's rather big. I'll attach a screen grab. Screenshot 2018-06-05 at 03.02.33.png
     
  9. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    After Apple started breaking drag and drop most of my dashboard uses stopped working. I wish they would fix it. It was very useful to have a layer of information at a touch.
     
  10. abhigenie92 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2018
    #10
    It is not there for me! It was there before in High Sierra. What's your version of beta? Mine is 18A314k.
     
  11. Painter2002 macrumors 6502a

    Painter2002

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #11
    Do you know if iStat menus (I don’t have the iStat Pro) is 32 or 64 bit? I’d hate to see that one go if it is.
     
  12. rumormiller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    #12
    Unfortunately, some Apple Stock Widgets such as Weather have graphical issues now. I've transitioned to notification centre as a result.
    upload_2018-7-1_12-27-32.png
     
  13. SeenJeen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
  14. silvertech macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    #14
    They did tho, it's called Notification Center
     
  15. thingstoponder macrumors 6502

    thingstoponder

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    #15
    I find it stunning that they still haven't killed it. It's buggy and some of the included widgets don't even work. It's very un-Apple like to leave a legacy feature there especially when it's so old and dated looking.
     
  16. rumormiller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    #16
    Screenshot 2018-08-09 at 20.56.47.jpg

    They've fixed Dashboard in Mojave! Wasn't expecting that. Great :)
     
  17. Lukeit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Location:
    Shanghai, China
    #17
    I love dashboard.... and, yep, it's working again like a charm...
     
  18. vishaakhv macrumors newbie

    vishaakhv

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu, India
    #18
    I just updated to the latest version of the macOS that is macOS Mojave. And I can't find the Dashboard. Where do I go and enable it?
     
  19. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    White Mntns, Arizona
  20. sinatik macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Location:
    Virginia
    #20
    How do I get dashboard apps onto my desktop in Mojave? 2017 macbook pro.
     
  21. rellimnitsuj macrumors newbie

    rellimnitsuj

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    #21
    Me too! I use TimeScroller, iStat and Converter many times per day!
     
  22. gokart mozart macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    #22
    I simply clicked on Dashboard in my Applications folder and now it's working the same as it ever has.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 26, 2018 ---
    I don't think Dashboard Widgets ever natively functioned on the desktop itself. If you want the Dashboard back you can just click on it in your Applications folder. That worked for me, at least.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 26, 2018 ---
    Too bad it sucks in comparison. Yes, the Dashboard is mored dated looking, but it boasts more functionality when the widgets are actually maintained/supported.

    Sticky Notes till I die!
     
  23. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #23
    I use the widget 'screenshot plus', for so many years.
    For the first time, it seems to be useless in mojave. Maybe it is a widgets problem(not updated for years), but it played well even on high sierra.

    I know that mojave has its own screenshot utility now.
    But I do not find it so handy. It uses only png and so on.
    Do you have any suggestion for a screenshot widget that functions well in mojave?
     
  24. bloomfeld macrumors newbie

    bloomfeld

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Location:
    Europe, Berlin, Germany
    #25
    Agreed. Imagine waking up your dashboard with a gesture of your hand when you have an Apple Watch.
     

Share This Page