Dashboard ram

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by aidricksdad, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. aidricksdad macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #1
    i just got my first mac and been messing with it...i noticed that after i added a couple of widgets(i think i have 6 or seven total) it used a lot of ram like 900mb.....also i takes like 5 seconds to load them up...can i just kill dashboard and have it never load or running as to free up that ram?
     
  2. Oz86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #2
    I don't use the dashboard either. To disable it type this into the terminal..

    defaults write com.apple.dashboard mcx-disabled -boolean YES

    ... and then press the return key. Then..

    killall Dock

    ... to relaunch the dock
     
  3. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #3
    Thanx .... Do I Have To Do That On Every Restart?
     
  4. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    You could also just not press the button to bring it up, and never add any widgets...
     
  5. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #5
    THANX A LOT!!!!!!! I THINK ILL JUST TURN THE COMPUTER OFF...IT WONT USE ANY RAM THEN!!!
     
  6. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Well it is pretty idiotic that you would complain about the resources Dashboard uses when it's just because you loaded a bunch of Widgets.
     
  7. chuckcalo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
  8. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #8
    let me start over forget that i put widgets on and already took em off or anything ive said.


    i know how to kiil the dashboard now....do i have to do on restart? or does it stay off? in fact if i never hit the button after a restart does it even start?
    or have i asked too many questions in an idiotic manner? if i knew it all like SOME OTHER people on here then why are they on here? think about it?????????????

    ps i was asking a question not complaining For A Go
     
  9. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #9
    no its not...

    i think
     
  10. Oz86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #10
    No, it's like that forever. When you press the dashboard key on the keyboard nothing will happen.

    To turn the dashboard back on you input the same text into the terminal but change the boolean part to No
     
  11. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #11
    THANX
     
  12. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Not using dashboard and disabling dashboard are exactly the same in effect and in resource usage. My suggestion was simpler and easier, but if you like doing things the harder way for no benefit, carry on.
     
  13. aidricksdad thread starter macrumors regular

    aidricksdad

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Round Rock
    #13
    yeah thanx i already know everything about everything thats why i asked
     
  14. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #14
    If you want to still use the dashboard you can use DashQuit to free up your ram when needed.
     

Share This Page