Data on iPod Touch to iPhone

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by MustangJoe, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. MustangJoe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #1
    I'm up for an upgrade and I decided to upgrade my basic phone to the next iPhone. Now I have an iPod Touch and I was wondering if all my app data will transfer to the iPhone? Is this correct that you have to back it up instead of making it a new idevise? Will iTunes recognize it as an iPhone after I back it up? Thanks! Sorry if that sounds confusing or has been posted before.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    I don't think you can use an ipod backup to restore to an iPhone.
     
  3. MustangJoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #3
    Yeah but once you connect the iPhone for the first time couldn't you just click back up instead of set up new devise? This is what I'm going by http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4137
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    No.
    Its either restore from backup or setup as new phone.
    There's nothing on the phone to save or backup. If you do a backup of the iPhone it will just save what is currently on the iPhone. And your game progress will not be on it.
    It's restore from backup the feature that you want and can't restore data from an iPod, iPad to an iPhone.
     
  5. MustangJoe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    So I guess I'm just going to lose all my data on my apps when I upgrade?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Sucks but yes you will have to start all over again.
     
  7. Givmeabrek macrumors 68030

    Givmeabrek

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    You can restore from an iPod Touch backup. No problem.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    I didnt think you could but Im not 100% so you might be right.
    To the op when itunes asks you to setup as new or restore from backup select restore from backup and see if it lets you choose your ipod touch backup.
    Hope it works out.
     

Share This Page